page loader

HYSSOP OIL

Hyssop Essential Oil | Organic Hyssop Essential Oil - Nature in Bottle

Hyssopus officinalis var decumbens

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8006-83-5; 84603-66-7

FEMA Number: 2591

EINECS Number: 283-266-2

Product Code:  PEO1088

INCI Name:  Hyssopus Officinalis Decumbens Leaf Oil


PART USED Leaves and Tops

SYNONYMS  Hyssopus officinalis var. decumbens
Hyssopus officinalis L.
Hyssopus decumbens Jord. & Fourr.

COMMON NAMES  Hyssopus Decumbens

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Spain

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

500 g (17.64 oz): 42% OFF
$123.40   $71.57
1 kg (2.20 lb): 48% OFF
$239.70   $124.64
2 kg (4.41 lb): 52% OFF
$465.00   $223.20
[$111.60/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 55% OFF
$1,127.11   $507.20
[$101.44/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 58% OFF
$2,181.00   $916.00
[$91.60/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 61% OFF
$5,274.35   $2,057.00
[$82.28/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Hyssop Essential Oil is steam distilled from beautiful, deep purple flowers of the Hyssopus officinalis var. decumbens plant growing wild in the rocky hillsides of Spain. Hyssop is native to southern Europe and has been traditionally used for perhaps a thousand years for its antiseptic, disinfecting, and anti-infectious properties.

A gorgeous perennial evergreen shrub native to Southern Europe, the Middle East, and the region surrounding the Caspian Sea, Hyssop has a woody stem, small lance-shaped leaves and sprouts purplish-blue flowers. Hyssopus officinalis var decumbens should not be confused with the Hyssop Essential Oil produced from the Hyssop officinalis plant, which has a high level of ketones (particularly Pinocamphone). Hyssop officinalis var. decumbens is a specialty aromatherapy oil, with low ketone content, suitable for most aromatherapy applications. It contains natural molecules from nearly every class of compounds found in therapeutic essential oils, yet it is still quite gentle.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Hyssop Essential Oil helps in supporting healthy lung function, especially when dealing with congestion from a cold or the flu or to help suppress a persistent cough.u00a0When applied topically, Hyssop Oil can produce a warming sensation making it a great choice to use on achy muscles after a strenuous workout. Hyssop Decumbens Essential Oil is also soothing in cases of unwelcome muscle spasms, such as a persistent, spastic cough. This essential oil is also helpful in reducing unwanted microbial activity, which can be so welcome if working to get rid of a cold or the flu. In skin care formulations, Hyssop Oil may help soothe dry and flaky skin. This essential oil is also warming and sedative, making it great for supporting healthy sleep patterns.

Emotionally and energetically, Hyssop Decumbens Essential Oil cleanses and strengthens. It fortifies against negativity, invigorates the mind, helps with mental clarity, and improves concentration. Hyssop Oil is useful for helping manage situational or seasonal depression. It can also help one strengthen and respect their personal boundaries, which can benefit those that are easily influenced by others' moods and emotions.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration