page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

JOJOBA OIL, GOLDEN

Jojoba Oil | Organic Golden Jojoba Oil - Nature In Bottle

Simmondsia chinensis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 61789-91-1 ; 90045-98-0

EINECS Number: 289-964-3

Product Code:  PCO4010

INCI Name:  Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C. K. Schneid., Buxus chinensis

COMMON NAMES  Goat Nut, Deer Nut, Pignut, Wild Hazel, Quinine Nut, Coffeeberry

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Israel

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

Maximum 3.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 1.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

5.00 – 15.00

11-Eicosenoic Acid C20:1 (n-9)

65.00 – 80.00

Erucic Acid C22:1 (n-9)

10.00 – 20.00

Nervonic Acid C24:1 (n-9)

Maximum 3.00

 

WAX ESTERS

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

C36

Maximum 2.00

C38

Maximum 10.00

C40

27.00 – 37.00

C42

45.00 – 56.00

C44

Maximum 13.00

C46

Maximum 2.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 12% OFF
$36.90   $32.47
2 kg (4.41 lb): 16% OFF
$70.80   $59.50
[$29.75/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 20% OFF
$170.00   $136.00
[$27.20/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 23% OFF
$325.00   $250.30
[$25.03/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 26% OFF
$775.68   $574.00
[$22.96/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Jojoba Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis shrub, native to the Sonoran Desert of Arizona, Northern Mexico and arid California. Although referred to as an oil, Jojoba is actually a liquid plant wax with remarkably similar properties to our skin's own sebum - the oily secretions our skin produces to protect itself. With its bright golden color and a mild odor, Jojoba Oil has shelf life and molecular stability considerably higher than most other oils (20+ years).

Rich in beauty-boosting vitamins A, E and D, plus antioxidants and fatty acids, Jojoba Oil is able to penetrate deeply, reaching below the top layer of skin for maximum nourishment. As Jojoba Oil is so closely matched to the skin's natural oil, it is quickly absorbed, helps to hold moisture in the skin without leaving a greasy residue.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Jojoba Oil has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing properties, hence it is helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is a good treatment for dry and mature skin. Its natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties are perfect for healing acne-prone skin as well as other bacterial skin conditions. Jojoba Oil is also high in Vitamin E which supports skin elasticity and helps to reduce the appearance of ageing. Jojoba Oil is one of the most popular carrier oil, commonly used in creams, lotions, ointments, butters and balms, as well as soaps, bath oils and massage oils. Being a light and easy oil to work with makes it very suitable as a base for body and facial oils.

Because Jojoba Oil absorbs deep into the skin, it works well as a scalp and hair moisturizer, hydrating hair follicles from the inside out. Its natural emollient properties help seal moisture into dry, split-ends and also works well for treating dry scalp and dandruff.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Jojoba Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Jojoba Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Extraction Method

Jojoba Oil has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Jojoba Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Jojoba Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Jojoba Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Jojoba Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Jojoba Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Jojoba Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Jojoba Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Jojoba Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Jojoba Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Jojoba Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).