page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

KALAHARI MELON SEED OIL

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil | Organic Kalahari Melon Oil - Nature In Bottle

Citrullus lanatus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90244-99-8

EINECS Number: 290-802-9

Product Code:  PCO4093

INCI Name:  Citrullus Lanatus (Wild Watermelon) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai

COMMON NAMES  Tsamma Melon, Wild Watermelon

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Kalahari Desert, Namibia

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

8.00 – 13.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 1.0

Stearic Acid C18:0

5.00 – 11.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

10.00 – 29.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

55.00 – 70.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 2.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$48.20   $38.56
2 kg (4.41 lb): 24% OFF
$92.50   $70.30
[$35.15/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 28% OFF
$221.94   $159.80
[$31.96/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 32% OFF
$424.00   $288.30
[$28.83/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 36% OFF
$1,012.50   $648.00
[$25.92/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is cold pressed from the sun-dried seeds of the Citrullus lanatus fruit trees growing in the Kalahari desert of Namibia. Kalahari Melon [Family: Cucurbitaceae], also popularly known as the Tsamma Melon or Wild Watermelon, is the biological ancestor of the common refreshing watermelons we all know but very different from them. Unlike the common watermelons that have a sweet and red flesh when cut open, the Kalahari Melon has yellow or pale green flesh and a bitter taste.

The Kalahari Melon fruit trees are highly adapted to surviving the harsh drought environment of the African deserts where they grow widely in the Kalahari sands of Namibia, Botswana, south-western Zambia and western Zimbabwe. The exquisite, rich golden oil extracted from the seeds of Kalahari Melons has been traditionally used in Southern Africa as a moisturizer to protect the skin from the sun, to aid hair growth and as an ingredient in many cosmetic products.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is widely known for its highly moisturizing and emollient properties as it penetrates the skin tissue quickly leaving no greasy feel. It is ideal for spraying as a light facial oil, and its unique properties help to form an effective barrier against your skin drying out. Along with being lightweight, it's also non-comedogenic (does not clog skin pores) and is a perfect option for oily, acne-prone skin. Kalahari Watermelon Seed Oil is known to help to diminish dark circles and puffiness around the eyes, and also reduces the appearance of wrinkles.

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is also a perfect choice for hair care, as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing and has been known to help prevent hair loss. Armed with such rich long chain unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and proteins, Kalahari Melon Oil naturally enhances and strengthens hair giving it that much needed lubricity, luster and glow. Plus, the best benefit is that it's all-natural and doesn't contain harmful chemicals which can be absorbed through the scalp and make their way into your body.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)