page loader

KARANJA OIL

Karanja Seed Oil | Organic Pongamia Oil - Nature In Bottle

Millettia pinnata

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4091

INCI Name:  Pongamia Glabra Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Millettia pinnata (L.) Panigrahi, Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre, Pongamia glabra

COMMON NAMES  Pongamia Oil, Honge Oil, Kanuga Oil, Pungai Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.70 – 13.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.40 – 8.90

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

44.50 – 71.30

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

10.80 – 18.30

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

1.00 – 5.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

2.20 – 4.70

Behenic Acid C22:0

4.20 – 5.30

Lignoceric Acid C24:0

1.00 – 3.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

5 kg (11.02 lb): 15% OFF
$34.00   $28.90
[$5.78/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 20% OFF
$64.00   $51.20
[$5.12/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 25% OFF
$150.67   $113.00
[$4.52/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Amber yellow to brown colored liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.473 - 1.479 @ 40°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.925 - 0.940 @ 30°C

Moisture (%): Maximum 0.25

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Maximum 3.0

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 185 - 195

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 10.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 80 - 90

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 10.0

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)