page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

KIWI SEED OIL

Kiwi Seed Oil | Organic Kiwifruit Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Actinidia chinensis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 92456-63-8 ; 299184-71-7

Product Code:  PCO4008

INCI Name:  Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Actinidia chinensis Planch.
Actinidia chinensis deliciosa

COMMON NAMES  Kiwifruit, Chinese Gooseberry, Macaque Fruit

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  New Zealand

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 7.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

10.00 – 14.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

12.00 – 17.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

58.00 – 70.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 15% OFF
$25.00   $21.25
2 kg (4.41 lb): 20% OFF
$47.00   $37.60
[$18.80/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 25% OFF
$110.00   $82.50
[$16.50/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 29% OFF
$205.00   $145.60
[$14.56/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 33% OFF
$474.63   $318.00
[$12.72/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Kiwi Seed Oil, also called Kiwifruit Seed Oil, is cold pressed from the tiny, black edible seeds of Actinidia chinensis. The Kiwifruit is native to China, but is now widely cultivated in New Zealand, Australia, the United States, Italy, and other parts of the world.

The fruit is named after a flightless bird native to New Zealand, the Kiwi. To avoid confusion due to similarity in the names, the fruit is popularly referred to as the Kiwi Fruit, especially in New Zealand and Australia. The shape of Kiwi Fruit resembles to that of an egg; the kiwi fruit has a thin fibrous, brown skin that surrounds the soft edible green fruit and hundreds of tiny black seeds.

Kiwi Seed Oil is an exceptional source of plant-based essential fatty acids, comprising over 60% Omega-3 Alpha-Linolenic Acid and over 10% Omega-6 Linoleic Acid as well as being a rich source of Vitamin C and Vitamin E making it a perfect ingredient for natural skin care products because of its highly nourishing and moisturizing properties. It is quite a dry oil being quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no residue, therefore helpful in treating all sensitive skin-types including aging, dry, damaged and overprocessed skin.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Kiwi Seed Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties. Rich in antioxidants, Kiwifruit Seed Oil helps to prevent free-radical-induced damage to the skin cells, which can result in premature aging. Its rich texture makes it the perfect choice for salves, facial serums, lip balms, eye creams and ointments, where it forms a barrier to lock in skin's natural moisture and help prevent dryness while softening skin. Actinidia Chinensis Seed Oil demonstrates excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities making it a great choice for problematic skin types.

Kiwi Seed Oil is also recommended as an emollient for your hair, restoring vitality to dry, brittle and damaged hair. Kiwi Seed Oil's high level of Alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA) helps the hair strands retain moisture and prevents scaling, cracking and even dandruff problems.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)