page loader

LABDANUM ABSOLUTE

Labdanum Absolute | Organic Labdanum Gum Absolute - Nature In Bottle

Cistus ladaniferus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84775-64-6 ; 8016-26-0

FEMA Number: 2608

EINECS Number: 283-893-1

Product Code:  PAO2010


PART USED Resin (Gum)

SYNONYMS  Cistus ladanifer L.

COMMON NAMES  Ladanum, Laudanum, Ladanon, Rose of Sharon, Common Gum Cistus, Brown-Eyed Rockrose

EXTRACTION METHOD  Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

ORIGIN  Spain

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note, Outstanding Fixative

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

250 g (8.82 oz): 10% OFF
$64.17   $57.75
500 g (17.64 oz): 20% OFF
$117.20   $93.76
1 kg (2.20 lb): 30% OFF
$212.00   $148.40
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$391.00   $254.20
[$127.10/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$893.00   $535.80
[$107.16/kg]

Our organically crafted Labdanum Absolute, also colloquially referred to as Cistus (Rock Rose) Absolute, is extracted from the opulent oleoresin exuded from the Cistus ladaniferus, a beautiful extremely fragrant flowering shrub native to the Mediterranean region. Labdanum, also known as the Rose of Sharon (Song of Solomon 2:1), has always been regarded as a precious perfume that contains ample aromatic, spiritual, and emotional benefits.


Cistus shrub contributes greatly to the luscious aroma of the Corsican countryside and is an integral part of the island's aromatic biome, called the maqui. To protect itself from the sun and heat, the plant produces a strong ambery, balsamic-like gum that that envelops the twigs and leaves. In ancient times, Labdanum was collected by combing the beards and thighs of goats and sheep that had grazed on the Cistus shrubs.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Today, Labdanum Absolute is extensively used as a fixative in various fragrance applications, as well as being useful in skincare for the treatment of wrinkles, mature skin, and dry skin. The astringent properties of Labdanum Absolute help to tone the skin and reduce signs of aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. For those who are prone to acne or have particularly oily skin, this oil can help regulate the production of sebum and clear up breakouts.

Similar in scent to musk and ambergris, Labdanum Absolute is used extensively in perfumery for its excellent fixative value and to impart a rich, suave sweetness and natural undertone. These two controversial fragrances (Musk and Ambergris) obtained from deer and whales, are often replaced with Labdanum in cosmetics and perfumes. Emotionally and energetically, Labdanum Resin Absolute is grounding and uplifting and is often used to anoint the chakras during meditation as well as visualizing spiritual experiences and bringing them to consciousness.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration