(aka Laurel Berry Carrier Oil, Laurus Nobilis Fruit Oil, Laurus Nobilis Carrier Oil)
CAS Number: 8007-48-5
Product Code: PCO4132
INCI Name: Laurus Nobilis Fruit Oil
Laurel Berry Oil should not be confused with Laurel Leaf Essential Oil that is steam distilled from the leaves of the plant. Our Laurel Berry Oil is produced through a time-honored, traditional process of boiling handpicked Laurel berries until the seeds and pulp separate. The nutritive oil then floats to the top of the water and is carefully collected to maintain the purity and integrity of this traditionally produced, nutritive oil which is the main source of income for many villagers in the growing region. Because Laurel Berry Oil is abundant in beneficial unsaponifiable components, the oil is thicker, opaque and more aromatic than most commercially available vegetable oils.
Laurel Berry Oil has strong antibacterial properties making it ideal for use in products targeting acne, fungal infections, dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and other problematic skin issues. Its ability to relax muscles makes it excellent for use in combating sore joints and muscles, rheumatism, and arthritis. Laurel Berry Oil is also remarkably helpful in soothing dry, irritated scalp conditions and for moisturizing dry, brittle hair. It is a cleansing, protective oil that is gentle on the skin.
Laurus Nobilis Berry Oil is highly recommended for use in soaps, massage oils, creams and shampoo with no restrictions on the amount you may use in a well formulated recipe. Traditionally, Laurel Berry Oil has been the key ingredient in the traditional Aleppo soap, a very gentle yet highly cleansing soap that some prefer to use in place of commercial anti-bacterial soaps. The soap is thought to be named after Aleppo (Syria), the city that the soap may have been first created.
Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Certificate of Analysis (COA)
We are a wholesale supplier: All of the prices listed on our website are wholesale prices. We do not require a minimum order amount. In order to cater to large manufacturers, smaller aspiring artisans and everyone in between, we have structured our pricing to accommodate purchases in a wide range of sizes and quantities. The wholesale prices displayed on our website are the lowest prices that we can offer for each product that we carry, in the sizes shown. To obtain the best price per unit, it is recommended to purchase the larger sizes/quantities available for each product.
If you are interested in bulk quantities that are larger than the sizes shown on the website, please contact us at email@example.com or call us at +1 (888) 755-5274.
Additional Ways to Save: Join the Nature In Bottle mailing list to keep abreast of specials and exclusive discount opportunities.
For Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, Liquid Herbal Extracts and Hydrosols