page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

LICORICE (LIQUORICE) OIL

Licorice Oil | Organic Liquorice Oil - Nature In Bottle

Glycyrrhiza glabra

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8008-94-4 ; 84775-66-6 ; 68916-91-6

EINECS Number: 283-895-2

INCI Name:  Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil and Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Extract


PART USED Roots

SYNONYMS  Glycyrrhiza glabra L.

COMMON NAMES  Licorice, Liquorice, Yashtimadhu, Mulethi

EXTRACTION METHOD  Infusion of Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) roots in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 27% OFF
$45.90   $33.51
2 kg (4.41 lb): 31% OFF
$86.30   $59.50
[$29.75/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 35% OFF
$202.00   $131.30
[$26.26/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 39% OFF
$376.00   $229.40
[$22.94/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 43% OFF
$871.93   $497.00
[$19.88/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Licorice Oil (also called Liquorice Oil) is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the dried stoloniferous roots of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant in organic Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid soluble components. The liquorice plant is a herbaceous perennial legume native to the Middle East, southern Europe, and parts of Asia, such as India.

Licorice Root is one of the most widely used herbs worldwide and is the single most used herb in Traditional Chinese Medicine today. Its main bioactive component that imparts a sweet flavor is Glycyrrhizin; in addition, contains some volatile compounds, flavonoids, and saponins. Therefore, due to its sweetness and flavoring characteristics, Liquorice is mostly used in the confectionery industry.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

For centuries, Licorice root has been used to treat a wide variety of inflammatory dermatologic conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, contact dermatitis and other conditions characterized by inflammation and itch. Glycyrrhizin, a triterpenoid saponin of Licorice, has a strong anti-inflammatory activity that is similar to cortisol and steroids. When these triterpenoids come into contact with the skin, it triggers receptors that naturally cause steroid growth in the skin.

Hyperpigmentation and dark spots are a common skin conditions caused by an increase in melanin thanks to the enzyme called Tyrosinase. When this happens, the affected areas tend to get darker. Glabridin, an active ingredient in Licorice Oil, has shown to possesses anti-inflammatory effects and inhibits Tyrosinase, thereby stopping melanin production. Liquiritin is another active ingredient, which does not inhibit Tyrosinase but it helps to disperse and remove melanin and pigments in the skin. Over time, Liquiritin helps overall skin tone and clarity as it breaks up melanin.

Also, the presence of Licochalcone is ideal for individuals with oily skin because Licochalcone has shown to control oil content on the skin. Skin-care products that contain the Liquorice Oil have the potential to alleviate the discomfort and inflammation associated with sunburn. Licorice Root Oil is said to have amazing soothing properties and is widely used in skin care formulations to soothe and relax dry and tired skin. Because of these calming properties, Licorice Root Oil is also often incorporated in serums.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, backed by science

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY.

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY.

All our products are created with respect for nature, using traditional methods. We select and source oils that fit the ideal chemical profile to provide maximum therapeutic benefits. Through our rigorous process of selecting suppliers and unwavering commitment to stringent quality testing, we guarantee every product we sell is 100% pure and authentic.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Licorice Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Licorice Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Licorice Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Licorice Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Licorice Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Licorice Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Licorice Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Licorice Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Licorice Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Licorice Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Licorice Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Licorice Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).