page loader

LOVAGE OIL

Lovage Essential Oil | Organic Levisticum Officinale Oil - Nature In Bottle

Levisticum officinale

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-31-7 ; 84837-06-9

FEMA Number: 2651

EINECS Number: 284-292-7

Product Code:  PEO1183

INCI Name:  Levisticum Officinale (Lovage) Oil


PART USED Roots and Leaves

SYNONYMS  Levisticum officinale W.D.J.Koch

COMMON NAMES  Love Parsley, Europeanu Lovage, Common Lovage

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Hungary

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

500 g (17.64 oz): 25% OFF
$140.60   $105.45
1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$234.40   $159.39
[$159.39/kg]
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$454.70   $295.60
[$147.80/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 38% OFF
$1,101.94   $683.20
[$136.64/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 42% OFF
$2,133.00   $1,237.10
[$123.71/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 45% OFF
$5,156.35   $2,836.00
[$113.44/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Lovage Essential Oil is steam distilled from the roots and leaves of the perennial Levisticum officinale plant native to Southern Europe and the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean. Lovage has been cultivated for hundreds of years in English gardens and has traditionally been a component of formulas for women's skin care, as well as recipes for digestion support. It is from the Umbelliferae family, along with Angelica, Queen Anne's Lace (Wild Carrot) and Celery.

A native of southern Europe, Lovage was known to the Greeks and Romans and recommended by Culpeper in his mid 17th-century herbal medicals. He advised that the bruised leaves, fried in hogu2019s lard and applied hot to the area will quickly break any blotch or boil. Lovage was much used as a herb in Britain during the middle ages and then like so many others, went out for fashion for several centuries. All parts of the plant - leaves, stems, and seeds - can be used in the kitchen and so it well repays its keep. The herb was once thought to be an aphrodisiac and was used by witches in their love potions.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Lovage Essential Oil has primarily been the one used as an aromatic component to body care products. Its sweet, herbaceous aroma will make a lovely natural addition to any body or face care formula. Lovage Oil may be diffused or applied topically, commonly diluted to desired concentration in most skincare formula. It also has natural antiseptic properties, making it a natural 'cleanser' as well. Lovage Oil can help manage minor pain and inflammation and help reduce the presence of unwanted viral activity. This essential oil is a fabulous choice to use in a massage blend for relieving muscle tension and to help ease joint pain.

Emotionally and energetically, Lovage Oil can help reduce stress, fatigue, depression, and melancholy feelings. This essential oil also has sedative and antispasmodic properties and may help soothe anxiety. Lovage Essential Oil is also an excellent sleep aid and can help promote deep sleep.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)