page loader

MACE OIL

Mace Essential Oil | Organic Myristica Fragrans Oil - Nature In Bottle

Myristica fragrans

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8007-12-3 ; 84082-68-8

FEMA Number: 2653

EINECS Number: 282-013-3

Product Code:  PEO1104

INCI Name  Myristica Fragrans (Mace) Oil


PART USED Dried Aril

COMMON NAMES  Fragrant Nutmeg, True Nutmeg, Jaiphal, Jatiphala

SYNONYMS  Myristica fragrans Houtt.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Indonesia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top to Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 48% OFF
$163.90   $85.23
2 kg (4.41 lb): 52% OFF
$318.00   $152.60
[$76.30/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 56% OFF
$770.00   $338.80
[$67.76/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 60% OFF
$1,491.00   $596.40
[$59.64/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 64% OFF
$3,605.56   $1,298.00
[$51.92/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Mace Essential Oil is steam distilled from the red coloured webbing/aril covering the hard-shelled seed kernel of the fruit of Myristica fragrans tree, indigenous to the Moluccas, Indonesia. Once ripe, the fruit will open revealing the mace and will fall to the ground to be collected or it can be picked just before falling. The mace will be carefully removed, dried, then processed by steam distillation.

The Nutmeg tree (Myristica fragrans) is truly a gift from nature, as it provides two important international spices: Nutmeg, which are the seeds, and Mace, which is the crimson aril (a lacy covering) found surrounding the seeds. Native to the Spice Islands (Moluccas) of Indonesia, this small evergreen tree is also cultivated in the Caribbean, Malaysia, and India, where it's used in everything from cuisines, perfumery, soap making, and more. Whereas Nutmeg has a strong, rich, spicy and somewhat musky odour, Mace is more delicate with sweet undertones, reminiscent of freshly grated nutmeg. The tree itself doesn't bear fruit until around 8-10 years of age but can grow to a height of up to 50 feet and live up to 75 years.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Mace Essential Oil is a popular fragrance ingredient often found in men's colognes and aftershaves. It has some amazing benefits as a topical aromatherapy product for treatment of arthritis and rheumatism. When used in a massage blend, Mace Oil not only provides warm sensations during a massage, but its aromatic components also help enhance the relaxing experience. It is also considered useful for many conditions like arthritis, fatigue and anxiety. Along with helping to reduce minor pain and inflammation, Mace Essential Oil is a support to the digestive system, as well as a robust agent in helping to reduce the presence of unwanted bacteria. This essential oil is useful when looking to promote healthy lung support and encourage proper circulation.

Emotionally and energetically, Mace Essential Oil is warming, opening, and comforting. This wonderful aroma helps soothe out-of-control emotions, calms nervous tension, and can promote a tranquil environment. Mace Oil also help bolster restful sleep and promotes a comforting effect on the emotions.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration