page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

MAHUA (MOWRAH) OIL

Mahua Oil | Organic Mowrah Oil - Nature In Bottle

Madhuca indica, Madhuca longifolia

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4024

INCI Name:  Madhuca Longifolia Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Madhuca longifolia (J.Konig) J.F.Macbr., Madhuca indica J. F. Gmel., M. latifolia (Roxb.) J.F.Macbr

COMMON NAMES  Mowrah, Mahuwa, Mahwa, Mohulo, Iluppai Ennai, Vippa Chettu

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Morocco

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

20.00 – 25.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

20.00 – 25.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

35.00 – 48.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

10.00 – 16.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$55.00   $38.50
[$7.70/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$106.00   $70.00
[$7.00/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$251.61   $156.00
[$6.24/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index : 1.458 - 1.462 @ 40°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 187 - 196

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Maximum 2.00

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 58 - 70

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.5

Moisture (%): Maximum 0.1

Insoluble Impurities (%): Maximum 0.1

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)