page loader

CORN (MAIZE) OIL

Corn Oil | Organic Maize Oil - Nature In Bottle

Zea mays

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-30-7

EINECS Number: 232-281-2

Product Code:  PCO4085

INCI Name:  Corn (Zea Mays) Oil


PART USED Germ

SYNONYMS  Zea mays L.

COMMON NAMES  Maize Oil, Corn Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

8.60 – 16.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 3.30

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

20.00 – 42.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

34.00 – 65.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 2.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

0.30 – 1.00

Erucic Acid C22:0

0.20 – 0.60

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

5 kg (11.02 lb): 15% OFF
$33.06   $28.10
[$5.62/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 20% OFF
$62.00   $49.60
[$4.96/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 25% OFF
$146.67   $110.00
[$4.40/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

ODOUR PROFILE

Mild characteristic odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow colored liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index : 1.463 - 1.467 @ 40°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.913 - 0.920 @ 30°C

Moisture (%): Maximum 0.1

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Maximum 1.5

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 187 - 195

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Around 4.90%

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 103 - 128

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.5

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)