page loader

MANUKA OIL

Manuka Essential Oil | Organic New Zealand Tea Tree Oil - Nature In Bottle

Leptospermum scoparium

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 223749-44-8

EINECS Number: 425-630-7

Product Code:  PEO1189

INCI Name:  Leptospermum Scoparium Branch/Leaf Oil


PART USED Leaves and Twigs

SYNONYMS  Leptospermum scoparium J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Leptospermum scoparium ct east cape

COMMON NAMES  Mu0101nuka, Manuka Myrtle, New Zealand Teatree, Broom Tea-Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  New Zealand (East Cape)

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top to Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

Our organically crafted Manuka Essential Oil, also commonly known as New Zealand Tea Tree Oil, is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the flowering Leptospermum scoparium ct East Cape shrub. Manuka Oil has been treasured for centuries by the Maori people, who are indigenous to New Zealand, where the low shrub originates.

There are three phenotypes of Manuka originating in New Zealand and only one of these is rich in the highly sought-after triketones. In fact, Manuka essential oilu2019s claim to fame lies in its high triketone content which is specific to the East Cape of New Zealand where the tree's ability to cope with harsh environmental conditions is legendary.

Triketones are key antagonists to gram-positive bacteria (more so than Tea Tree) and are present in elevated levels only in the Manuka found in the East Cape's unique ecosystem. The creative strategies used by aromatic plants such as Manuka to survive and thrive are complex, innovative and adaptable. These life-affirming qualities are advantageous for everyone - aromatically, physically and metaphorically - making Manuka a superb ally for health and well-being.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Although the plant is sometimes called a Tea Tree, Manuka Oil differs in composition, source, and origin from the ubiquitous and heavily marketed Tea Tree Oil. Like Tea Tree Oil, however, Manuka Oil has many wonderful uses on the skin, including calming red, inflamed areas and soothing irritation caused by nature's pests. From aiding in skin regeneration, itching, acne and even muscle soreness, Manuka Oil is a medicine cabinet must-have. Manuka Oil is also being researched for its anti-photoaging effects and antioxidant activity against skin inflammation induced by UV radiation. This essential oil is also a lovely choice for helping to boost the immune system and may even help the body maintain normal reactions to allergens. Manuka Essential Oil is considered broad spectrum for fighting viral and fungal infections, making it excellent for reducing unwanted microbial activity.

Emotionally and energetically, Manuka Essential Oil uplifts and invigorates. This essential oil refreshes the mind, body, and spirit, helping to reduce both emotional and physical fatigue. Manuka Oil also makes a lovely choice for helping to promote calmness and aid with sleep issues.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)