page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

MAQUI BERRY OIL

Maqui Berry Oil | Organic Maqui Oil - Nature In Bottle

Aristotelia chilensis

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4067

INCI Name:  Aristotelia Chilensis Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Aristotelia chilensis (Molina) Stuntz

COMMON NAMES  Chilean Wineberry, Maqui Seed Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Chile

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

6.00 – 10.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

36.00 – 42.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

45.00 – 50.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 4.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$78.00   $53.04
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$149.80   $95.90
[$47.95/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$359.00   $215.40
[$43.08/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$686.00   $384.20
[$38.42/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,638.46   $852.00
[$34.08/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted, unrefined Maqui Berry Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the vibrant purple-black berries of Aristotelia chilensis, native to South America in the Valdivian temperate rainforests of Chile. Also popularly known as Chilean Wineberry, these small purple berries have been traditionally used by the Mapuche Indians for its miraculous medicinal properties. Maqui berries are very rich in anthocyanins, which are purple pigments with very high antioxidant activity.

Maqui Berry Seed Oil has gone from a natural, tribal ingredient to one of the most prized oils in the world as cosmetics companies have woken up to its anti-ageing properties. This oil, dark green in colour, is used for cosmeceutical applications, favored for its excellent fatty acid profile (rich in Linoleic Acid), making it a desirable ingredient in skin care and hair care applications.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Alive with skin-loving nutrients, Maqui Berry Oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin, making it a crucial ingredient in moisturizing skin and hair care products. With its high content of antioxidants, essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, the benefits of Aristotelia Chilensis Seed Oil naturally help revitalize skin, increase hair's elasticity and consistently restore shine to dull, lifeless hair. With its balanced consistency and anti-inflammatory properties, Maqui Berry Oil works well on all skin types, including sensitive or easily agitated skin. This cold-pressed oil possesses a fine texture that is quickly absorbed into the skin and will not leave you feeling greasy.

High in vitamins A,B,C and E as well as essential fatty acids such as Linoleic (Omega-6) and rare Ellagic Acid, Maqui Berry Oil is a powerful antioxidant, UV-protector and free-radical neutralizer. Chilean Wineberry Seed Oil is widely known for its anti-aging and skin rejuvenating properties that accelerates skins natural repair process, fights wrinkles and loss of firmness. Thanks to its moisturizing and healing properties, Maqui Berry Seed Oil has become one of the most sought-after products in beauty.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)