page loader

MARJORAM SWEET OIL

Marjoram Sweet Essential Oil | Organic Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Origanum majorana

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8015-01-8 ; 84082-58-6

FEMA Number: 2663

EINECS Number: 282-004-4

Product Code:  PEO1107

INCI Name:  Origanum Majorana Leaf Oil


PART USED Leaves and Flowering Tops

SYNONYMS  Origanum marjorana L.
Majorana hortensis Moench

COMMON NAMES  Knotted Marjoram, Sweet Marjoram, Pot Marjoram

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Egypt

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle to Top Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 34% OFF
$102.50   $67.65
2 kg (4.41 lb): 38% OFF
$198.90   $123.30
[$61.65/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 42% OFF
$482.07   $279.60
[$55.92/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 46% OFF
$933.00   $503.80
[$50.38/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 50% OFF
$2,256.00   $1,128.00
[$45.12/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Marjoram Essential Oil, also called Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil, is steam distilled from the beautiful, green aromatic flowers and leaves of the Origanum marjorana herb, cultivated in rural Egypt. With a fresh, herbaceous-green, woodsy, slightly medicinal aroma, Sweet Marjoram Oil is a superior choice for digestive and respiratory blends.

Native to the Mediterranean, Sweet Marjoram is a bushy perennial herb with hairy leaves that is cultivated throughout Europe. Sweet Marjoram's name means joy of the mountains for its refreshing and alluring properties. Plants in the botanical family Labiatae - including Marjoram, Oregano, Rosemary, Sage and Thyme - have a special predilection for dry rocky slopes, open spaces, and sunny mountains, found in the median climatic regions around the Mediterranean Sea.

Popularly known as Knotted Marjoram, Origanum marjorana is highly perfumed and has thick trusses of dainty white, pale mauve, or purple flowers, which make it one of the most decorative plant in the herbs garden. It also represents good value since the leaves dry or freeze well for culinary use, and the flowers may be dried for long-lasting arrangements or potpurri. In warm climates, where it originates, Knotted Marjoram is a perennial, but it must be treated as a half-hardy annual in colder condition.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Along with helping soothe unwanted muscle spasms, Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil is a powerful immune support and welcome when looking to reduce minor pain and inflammation. This essential oil is helpful in reducing the presence of unwanted bacteria, fungus, and viruses. Sweet Marjoram Oil is also great to use when needing support during a minor allergic reaction. Knotted Marjoram Oil is also known in traditional medicine for its ability to restore hormonal balance and regulate the menstrual cycle. It also acts as an excellent sleep aid and can help encourage relaxation before sleep.

Emotionally and energetically, Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil is warming and calming. This essential oil is pleasantly stimulating to the nervous system and often provides a general feeling of well-being.rnRelaxing, warming, and comforting, Sweet Marjoram helps to calm obsessive thinking, ease emotional craving and revitalize the body.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration