page loader

MARULA OIL

Marula Oil | Organic Marula Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Sclerocarya birrea

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4052

INCI Name:  Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil


PART USED Nut Kernels

SYNONYMS  Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  South Africa

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

9.00 – 12.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

5.00 – 8.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

70.00 – 78.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

4.00 – 7.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid  C18:3 (n-3)

0.10 – 0.70

Arachidic Acid C20:0

Maximum 1.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 30% OFF
$55.50   $38.85
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$106.60   $69.30
[$34.65/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$255.00   $153.00
[$30.60/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$488.00   $268.40
[$26.84/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 49% OFF
$1,166.67   $595.00
[$23.80/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Marula Oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the fruits of the wild growing Sclerocarya birrea trees [Family: Anacardiaceae] growing in the most pristine and open woodlands of Sub-Saharan Africa. Having earned the nicknames like The Elixir of Youth and The African Beauty Secret, Marula Oil has long been revered by the Southern African women who use it for diverse cosmetic applications to naturally soften, nourish and revitalise their skin and to promote hair growth.

The Marula fruit is about the size of a plum with a leathery skin that is bright butter yellow when if fully ripens. The flavorful juicy white flesh of the fruit surrounds a hard brown stone, inside which are the seeds that are so rich in oil that even a squeeze with the hand can release a rich yield. The fruit is not only popular among the African people but also with elephants which have been known to travel hundreds of miles to devour the fruit. The popular African liqueur Amarula is also derived from the marula fruit.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Widely used in topical and cosmetic applications, Marula Oil is known to support skin health, repair skin damage caused by pollutants, reduce the appearance of wrinkles and blemishes, facilitate wound healing and prevent skin from losing moisture. Being a light and non-comedogenic oil that exhibits anti-microbial properties, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil is especially gentle, making it ideal for calming acne-prone skin. It's also effective at soothing itch when applied to damaged skin caused by eczema, psoriasis or dry skin.

Marula Oil contains a large percentage of monounsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants which makes it one of the most stable oils available. Being the richest plant source of Omega-9 fatty acids, Marula Oil works to protect the scalp against harmful bacteria and inflammation, to balance the scalp's natural oils without leaving a greasy residue, and to strengthen the hair strands against damage caused by effects of harsh weather.

This amazing oil is beneficial not only the skin and hairs, but also the communities that are producing it. Marula Oil has been a nature's gift that has contributed to rural and social economic development of African communities where it has empowered and uplifted women and provided a sustainable income for families in the tribal lands.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Marula Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Marula Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Extraction Method

Marula Oil has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Marula Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Marula Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Marula Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Marula Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Marula Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Marula Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Marula Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Marula Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Marula Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Marula Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).