page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL

Meadowfoam Seed Oil | Organic Meadowfoam Oil - Nature In Bottle

Limnanthes alba

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 169407-13-5 ; 153065-40-8

Product Code:  PCO4027

INCI Name:  Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Limnanthes alba Benth.

COMMON NAMES  White Meadowfoam

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Canada

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

11-Eicosenoic Acid C20:1 (n-9)

65.00 – 80.00

Docosenoic Acid C22:1

13.00 – 19.00

Docosadienoic Acid C22:2

15.00 – 21.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 12% OFF
$40.50   $35.64
2 kg (4.41 lb): 16% OFF
$76.10   $63.90
[$31.95/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 20% OFF
$178.00   $142.40
[$28.48/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 23%OFF
$332.00   $255.60
[$25.56/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 26% OFF
$770.27   $570.00
[$22.80/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Limnanthes alba, commonly called White Meadowfoam. Suitable for all skin and hair types, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a highly moisturizing oil that nourishes and protects the skin, lips and hair from moisture loss when used in cosmetics and personal care product formulation.

Meadowfoam's unique essential fatty acid profile with naturally occurring tocopherols displays a composition not found in any other naturally occurring vegetable oils. 97% of the fatty acids present in Meadowfoam Seed Oil are comprised of long chains of 20+ carbon atoms giving the oil its rich texture and infinite depth of hydration, as it enjoys a long shelf life being resistant to oxidation. The high level of oxidative stability means Meadowfoam Seed Oil is less likely to go rancid, even when handled at high temperatures and other conditions that cause natural oils to degrade.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

An emollient oil with a light texture that is perfect for facial treatments, Meadowfoam Seed Oil contains natural anti-ageing components that work together to encourage skin suppleness and elasticity. Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil penetrates deep into the skin, unclogging blocked pores and removing built-up bacteria that causes acne. In lipsticks and lip balms, Meadowfoam Oil helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most popular carrier oils due to its molecular stability, and it lends stability to other oils that are combined with it making it a wonderful choice for blending. In soap making, this exquisite oil can dramatically enhance the moisturization properties of soap due to its high stability.

With a fatty acid profile that was almost made for hair care, Meadowfoam Seed Oil does a great job at keeping hair hydrated, mending split ends and maintaining and boosting precious shine-inducing moisture-locking cuticles. It can also help to keep the scalp healthy when used as a pre-shampoo oil treatment. Being resistant to heat, Meadowfoam Seed Oil can also be used as a pre-styling treatment to protect the hair against straightening, curling, and blow-drying.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Meadowfoam Seed Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Extraction Method

Meadowfoam Seed Oil has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Meadowfoam Seed Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Meadowfoam Seed Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Meadowfoam Seed Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Meadowfoam Seed Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Meadowfoam Seed Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Meadowfoam Seed Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Meadowfoam Seed Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Meadowfoam Seed Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Meadowfoam Seed Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).