page loader

MIMOSA ABSOLUTE OIL

Mimosa Absolute | Organic Mimosa Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Acacia decurrens var dealbata

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8031-03-6 ; 93685-96-2 ; 98903-76-5

FEMA Number: 2755

EINECS Number: 297-646-0 ; 308-877-4

Product Code:  PAO2013


PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS  Acacia dealbata Link
Acacia decurrens var. dealbata (Link) Muller

COMMON NAMES  Silver Wattle, Blue Wattle

EXTRACTION METHOD  Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

ORIGIN  Australia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle to Base Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

100 ml (3.38 fl oz): 20% OFF
$42.80   $34.24
250 g (8.82 oz): 25% OFF
$98.44   $73.83
500 g (17.64 oz): 30% OFF
$179.80   $125.86
1 kg (2.20 lb): 40% OFF
$333.80   $200.28
2 kg (4.41 lb): 44% OFF
$642.00   $359.50
[$179.75/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 48% OFF
$1,541.00   $801.30
[$160.26/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Mimosa Absolute Oil is extracted from the fuzzy yellow blossoms of Acacia dealbata plant, native to Australia. With its sweet, floral and slightly woody aroma, Mimosa Absolute Oil is a perfumery must-have and a unanimous favorite of aromatherapists and perfumers alike.

Also popularly called Silver Wattle and Blue Wattle, the Mimosa flowers are harvested in March and April when they are in full bloom and produce an absolute that is thick, yellow and sticky. A lovely addition to high-class floral perfumes or fruity accords, Mimosa Absolute is tenacious and heady in odor and so makes an excellent addition to soap-making and body care products. Mimosa Absolute also happens to be an incredible fixative, so adding it in very low percentages to a blend can extend the life of a perfume and strengthen the blend overall.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

In skincare products, Mimosa Absolute Oil helps to nourish and soften the skin whilst also assisting in cleansing the skin of excess oil and dirt. The anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of Mimosa Oil makes it an excellent choice to use in night creams and lotions for its preventative effects.

Aromatherapists uses Mimosa Flower Oil for its calming, harmonizing and relaxation-inducing properties. It is a natural anti-depressant and has been shown to produce a calming and uplifting effect on anxiety and stabilizing harmonious mood. Especially potent at bedtime, Mimosa Absolute can help its users fall asleep and sleep deeply. Mimosa also has a reputation for possessing aphrodisiac qualities.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration