page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

MANKETTI (MONGONGO) OIL

Mongongo Oil | Organic Manketti Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Schinziophyton rautanenii

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4066

INCI Name:  Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil


PART USED Nut Kernels

SYNONYMS  Schinziophyton rautanenii (Schinz) Radcl.-Sm.

COMMON NAMES  Mongongo Tree, Mongongo Nut, Manketti Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Namibia

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 15.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

4.00 – 9.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

14.00 – 20.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

27.00 – 45.00

α-Eleostearic Acid C18:3

20.00 – 35.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$62.00   $49.60
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$117.80   $88.40
[$44.20/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$279.00   $195.30
[$39.06/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$527.00   $347.80
[$34.78/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$1,240.32   $769.00
[$30.76/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Manketti Oil, also known as Mongongo Oil, is cold pressed from the nuts of the Schinziophyton rautanenii trees [Family: Euphorbiaceae], an endemic plant of the savannahs and deserts of Namibia. Manketti Oil is rich in a rare polyunsaturated fatty acid: Alpha-Eleostearic Acid which provides excellent protection to the skin from damage caused by UV rays. This wonderful oil has been revered for centuries by many African tribes like the Kung bushmen of the Kalahari as a wonderful protectant for skin and hair.

The Mongongo trees grows widely in the deep sands and tough environment of the Kalahari, where it survive several years of drought droughts and huge variations in temperatures. The tree begin to bear their egg-shaped, velvety brown fruit in late October. These fruits have a thin layer of edible flesh around hard stone. Inside this stone lies the delectable and nutrient-dense nut which is cold pressed to yields the bright yellow Mongongo (Manketti) Oil.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Manketti Oil contains high levels of Vitamin E (tocopherol) and polyunsaturated fatty acids, making it highly beneficial for skin protection. It is effective not only for moisturizing the skin but also for restructuring and rejuvenating the epidermis. While Mongongo Oilis effective in soothing severely dry and flaky skin conditions, its remarkable absorbency makes it perfectly suited for all skin types (dry, sensitive, mature, oily) as it will not clog pores. The high Vitamin E content also provides the oil with excellent stability and protects the oil from going rancid.

Rich in powerful antioxidants, Manketti Oil helps fight free radicals and help maintain skin elasticity to prevent signs of premature aging and wrinkles. Mongongo Oil is a gentle yet effective and fast-absorbing oil that contributes long-lasting moisture to hair strands, restoring vitality to dry, brittle and damaged hair.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)