page loader

MONOI BUTTER

Monoi Butter | Organic Monoi de Tahiti Body Butter - Nature in Bottle

Gardenia taitensis

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PBO6041


PART USED Flowers Petals

COMMON NAMES  Tiaré Flower, Tahitian Gardenia, Tiare Flower, Monoi de Tahiti Flower, Monoï

SYNONYMS  Gardenia taitensis DC.
Gardenia tahitensis

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE  Off-white to pale yellow colored soft butter

AROMA PROFILE  Characteristic floral odour

ORIGIN  French Polynesia

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 32% OFF
$95.70   $65.10
[$32.55/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 37% OFF
$223.97   $141.10
[$28.22/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 42% OFF
$417.00   $241.90
[$24.19/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 47% OFF
$967.92   $513.00
[$20.52/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Monoi Body Butter is derived from Monoi Oil, an all-natural infused perfume-oil made by soaking the petals (enfleurage) of Tahitian gardenias (best known as Tiare flowers) in organic virgin Coconut Oil. Also called Monoi de Tahiti Oil, this exotic oil has a very delicate intoxicating floral scent and is highly beneficial for both the skin and the hair for its moisturizing and soothing properties. This exotic fragrance oil is then combined with our proprietary exotic butter base using our unique blending process to produce a soft, velvety butter that is rich, hydrating and a true sweet treat for the skin.

Monoi has been widely used among French Polynesians for over 2000 years as a skin and hair softener. Monoi Butter is an excellent natural skin moisturizer and can be used all over the body. It can help improve the general appearance of the hair by protecting, strengthening and beautifying the hair fibers. Monoi de Tahiti Butter is also rich in Methyl Salicylate which is a skin-soothing agent. This exotic butter is a naturally concentrated emollient which penetrates the skin, re-hydrates the layers of the epidermis and shields skin against external damages including sun and wind. Monoi Butter exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin. If combined into an emulsion for creams and lotions, Tahitian Monoi Butter will add moisturizing benefits as well as essential aroma aspects to the finished product.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of authentic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. For all our exotic infused butters, we use a highly emollient, luxuriously rich butter base made up of natural, organic ingredients including Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter and Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality ingredients from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their cosmetic product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)