page loader

MUGWORT OIL

Mugwort Essential Oil | Organic Artemisia Vulgaris Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Artemisia vulgaris

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8022-37-5 ; 84775-45-1

EINECS Number: 283-874-8

Product Code:  PEO1110

INCI Name:  Artemisia Vulgaris (Mugwort) Oil


PART USED Leaves and Tops

COMMON NAMES  Common Wormwood, Felon Herb, Riverside Wormwood, Chrysanthemum Weed, Wild Wormwood

SYNONYMS  Artemisia vulgaris L.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Egypt

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

500 g (17.64 oz): 25% OFF
$61.00   $45.75
1 kg (2.20 lb): 30% OFF
$118.40   $82.88
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$229.70   $149.30
[$74.65/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 39% OFF
$556.07   $339.20
[$67.84/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 43% OFF
$1,077.00   $613.90
[$61.39/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 47% OFF
$2,605.66   $1,381.00
[$55.24/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Mugwort Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the perennial Artemisia vulgaris shrub, cultivated in Egypt. With its camphoraceous, herb-like, bittersweet odour with soft green undertones, Mugwort Oil has been used since ages for aiding in digestive problems, restarting menstruation, calming epilepsy and seizures, and treating mental disorders like depression and anxiety.

There are around 300 species in the Artemisia genus growing wild around northern temperate regions, South Africa and South America. Artemisias are also popular as ornamental plants and some species are favoured in flower arrangements for their freshly fragrant leaves. Many Artemisia species have been used in folk medicine for intestinal conditions, as topical antiseptics and for diabetes.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Mugwort Oil is widely used to ease inflammation and pain, menstrual complaints and treat parasites. This essential oil possesses diaphoretic, gastric stimulant, emenagogue and anti-inflammatory properties. Mugwort Essential Oil has relaxing and soothing effects on nervous system and brain that helps to calm hysteric and epileptic attack.

Emotionally and energetically, Mugwort Essential Oil calms and encourages. Well-known for its uplifting and worry-reducing properties, Mugwort Oil brings cheerfulness and positivity to those struggling with situational depression or anxiety, making it ideal as an overall mood enhancer and relaxant.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)