page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

MUSKMELON SEED OIL

Muskmelon Seed Oil | Organic Musk Melon Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Cucumis melo

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4114

INCI Name:  Cucumis melo (Muskmelon) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Cucumis melo L.

COMMON NAMES  Cantaloupe, Mushmelon, Rockmelon, Sweet Melon, Spanspek

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

9.00 – 16.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

5.00 – 12.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

12.00 – 22.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

52.00 – 70.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$37.20   $29.76
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$70.70   $53.00
[$26.50/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$167.00   $116.90
[$23.38/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$316.00   $208.60
[$20.86/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$743.55   $461.00
[$18.44/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Muskmelon Seed Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Cucumis melo fruits cultivated in the subtropical climates of the Indian subcontinent. Muskmelon Oil is a rare and exquisite oil containing a high percentage of omega-6 fatty acid, Linoleic Acid. With a slightly nutty scent, Muskmelon Seed Oil has a rich, decadent texture, yet absorbs quickly into skin.

The Muskmelon (Cucumis melo) species includes many varieties such as Crenshaw, Casaba and Honeydew which have smooth skin as well as Cantaloupe, Christmas Melon and Persian Melon which have netted skin. It can be found in many beauty products such as body butters, skin lotions, soaps, face creams, moisturizers and hair products. It can also be used as a blend in massage oils, coupled with aromatherapy applications.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Used topically in skin care and in massages, Muskmelon Seed Oil boosts collagen production and exhibits anti-inflammatory qualities. Aside from lending moisturizing and firming properties, it nourishes skin while offering soothing and protective properties, especially to skin that is irritated and sunburned. By stimulating cells in the outer layer of skin, Muskmelon Seed Oil promotes the reversal of skin damage, consequently uncovering a newer layer of skin and, in so doing, promoting a more youthful look and feel.

Used in haircare, Muskmelon Seed Oil works effectively on all hair types to hydrate dull, dry strands and to protect it against harsh environmental stressors such as pollution. By stimulating circulation to the scalp and eliminating dirt and buildup therein, Cucumis melo Seed Oil prevents damage to the hair follicles and increases the growth of stronger, healthier hair.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)