page loader

MYRRH OIL

Myrrh Essential Oil | Organic Commiphora Myrrha Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Commiphora myrrha

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-37-3 ; 84929-26-0

FEMA Number: 2766

EINECS Number: 284-510-0

Product Code:  PEO1111

INCI Name:  Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Oil


PART USED Resin (Gum)

SYNONYMS  Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl.

COMMOM NAMES  African Myrrh, Herabol Myrrh, Somali Myrrhor, Gum Myrrh, Common Myrrh

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN   Somalia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note, Fixative

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

250 g (8.82 oz): 35% OFF
$89.90   $58.44
500 g (17.64 oz): 45% OFF
$176.40   $97.02
1 kg (2.20 lb): 50% OFF
$345.80   $172.90
2 kg (4.41 lb): 55% OFF
$677.80   $305.00
[$152.50/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 59% OFF
$1,660.00   $680.60
[$136.12/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 63% OFF
$3,251.00   $1,202.90
[$120.29/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 66% OFF
$7,952.94   $2,704.00
[$108.16/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Myrrh Essential Oil is hydro distilled from the wildcrafted rich resin of the small, thorny Commiphora myrrha trees growing in the arid, sunny Somalian landscape. Myrrh Oil has a warm, sweet-earthy, smooth, dense, rich aroma with excellent fixative properties and can be used effectively in aromatherapy and natural perfume blends.

Commiphora myrrha trees, with knotted boughs, trifoliate aromatic leaves and delicate white flowers, are native to northern India and North Africa. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin when pierced, and the pale yellow liquid hardens into reddish-brown droplets known as Myrrh. An ingredient of incense used for religious ceremonies and fumigations by the ancient Egyptians, it was also an ingredient of the famous Egyptian perfume kyphi, and was an important ingredient in embalming. It was reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations (it has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate).

The significant history of Myrrh dates back thousands of years and records its extensive use in healing preparations, perfumery, incense, and ritualistic ceremonies. Myrrh's therapeutic properties are frequently mentioned in the old and new testaments, the Koran, and in Greek and Roman texts. As described by the new testament, Myrrh resin was one of the gifts brought by the Magi to the baby Jesus (the others being Gold and Frankincense).


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Commiphora resins contain an exceptionally wide array of molecules, from the most volatile aromatic monoterpenes to the weightier sesquiterpene compounds - constituents that possess valuable therapeutic and skincare properties still widely used in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine today. Myrrh Essential Oil is also wonderful for helping mature skin issues such as redness and reducing the appearance of wrinkles and scars when added to a carrier oil or lotion. Along with its deeply skin healing properties, Myrrh Oil is also helpful in managing minor pain and inflammation as well as helping to promote healthy lung activity. In an oral blend, a Myrrh gargle or mouth rinse can help support gum health. This essential oil can also help mitigate the effect of a painful menstrual cycle by supporting overall uterine health. Myrrh Essential Oil strengthens the immune system and has an overall beneficial effect on the digestive system.

Emotionally and energetically, Myrrh Essential Oil is often used during meditation to create a relaxing and uplifting atmosphere. When diffused, Myrrh Oil can help relieve nervous tension and bring about feelings of strength. It can also help with overthinking and stabilize a distracted mind.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, backed by science

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

Not all essential oils are created equally. We never knowingly compromise by adding synthetics, contaminants, or cheap fillers, or by using unethical production practices. Through our rigorous process of selecting suppliers and unwavering commitment to stringent quality testing, we guarantee every product we sell is 100% pure and authentic.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Myrrh Essential Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Myrrh Essential Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Myrrh Essential Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Myrrh Essential Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Myrrh Essential Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Myrrh Essential Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Myrrh Essential Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Myrrh Essential Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Myrrh Essential Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Myrrh Essential Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Myrrh Essential Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Myrrh Essential Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).