page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

MYRTLE OIL

Myrtle Essential Oil | Organic Myrtus Communis Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Myrtus communis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8008-46-6 ; 84082-67-7

EINECS Number: 282-012-8

Product Code:  PEO1112

INCI Name:  Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Leaf Oil


PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS  Myrtus communis L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Myrtle, True Myrtle

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Corsica

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top to Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

500 g (17.64 oz): 25% OFF
$65.30   $48.98
1 kg (2.20 lb): 34% OFF
$126.70   $83.62
2 kg (4.41 lb): 38% OFF
$245.80   $152.40
[$76.20/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 42% OFF
$595.00   $345.10
[$69.02/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$1,153.00   $634.20
[$63.42/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$2,786.54   $1,449.00
[$57.96/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Green Myrtle Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of flowering Myrtus communis plant growing wild in the dry, rocky mountains of Corsica. Sacred to the gods, employed in worship, and appearing in prophesies, Myrtle (Myrtus communis) is renowned in many cultures and across time for its scent and beauty.

We carry both Green Myrtle and Red Myrtle Essential Oils distilled from the Myrtus communis plant. Green Myrtle comes from Corsica whereas Red Myrtle typically comes from either Morocco or Albania. Green Myrtle also has a more significant percentage of Myrtenyl acetate and Linalool, compared to Red Myrtle's higher percentage of 1,8-Cineole, making it a particularly versatile oil and especially beneficial for the lungs. Both are soft and lovely oils to use during a cold or flu to reduce tension, congestion, and muscle pains.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Myrtle Essential Oil can bring balance and rejuvenation to both mind and body. It is a wonderful oil to add to a diffuser, bath, or body lotion. Besides being wonderful for supporting the respiratory system, Green Myrtle Oil is excellent in skincare formulations and imparts an elegant scent. Its antimicrobial activity can help keep germs at bay and may help inhibit the viruses encountered in daily life. It is also antifungal and known to help combat Candida. Myrtle's properties make it useful for bringing soothing relief to numerous types of red, irritated conditions.

Emotionally and energetically, Green Myrtle Essential Oil can promote a positive, harmonious, and calming atmosphere. It can help soothe nerves and calm an overactive mind, thus making it a great sleep aid. Myrtle can also clear the mind when it feels foggy and may help relieve headaches. Myrtus communis is traditionally associated with Aphrodite, the goddess of love, and perfect for promoting love and intimacy, especially if combined with Jasmine.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, backed by science

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

Not all essential oils are created equally. We never knowingly compromise by adding synthetics, contaminants, or cheap fillers, or by using unethical production practices. Through our rigorous process of selecting suppliers and unwavering commitment to stringent quality testing, we guarantee every product we sell is 100% pure and authentic.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Myrtle Essential Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Myrtle Essential Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Myrtle Essential Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Myrtle Essential Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Myrtle Essential Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Myrtle Essential Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Myrtle Essential Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Myrtle Essential Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Myrtle Essential Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Myrtle Essential Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Myrtle Essential Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Myrtle Essential Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).