page loader

NUTMEG OIL

Nutmeg Essential Oil | Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Myristica fragrans

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8008-45-5 ; 84082-68-8

FEMA Number: 2793

EINECS Number: 282-013-3

Product Code:  PEO1115

INCI Name:  Myristica fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil


PART USED Kernels

SYNONYMS  Myristica fragrans Houtt.

COMMON NAMES  Fragrant Nutmeg, True Nutmeg, Jaiphal, Jatiphala

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top to Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 30% OFF
$100.30   $70.21
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$194.60   $126.50
[$63.25/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$471.00   $282.60
[$56.52/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$913.00   $511.30
[$51.13/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$2,207.69   $1,148.00
[$45.92/kg]

Our organically crafted Nutmeg Essential Oil is steam distilled from the rich, brown, sun-dried kernels of the tall Myristica fragrans trees, also called East Indian Nutmeg trees, that grow wild in the tropical forests of India. Our Nutmeg essential oil has spicy aromatic goodness in aces with its light, very fresh, warm, sweet-spicy, highly aromatic aroma. It brings to mind all the many uses, especially gourmet, of nutmeg's grated or powdered version highly esteemed ever since the ancient civilizations of India and Egypt.

Native to Moluccas (historically known as the Spice Islands), Nutmeg is generally cultivated in the areas surrounding Indonesia. We also offer Mace Essential Oil, which is extracted from the bright red husk of the Nutmeg shell. Nutmeg and Mace have been used as culinary spices in all corners of the world for many centuries. It was first recorded in Sanskrit as Jaiphal and believed to be brought to Europe by Arab traders.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Like many of the spice and herb oils, Nutmeg Oil is very useful for the occasional queasy stomach and sluggish digestion. Along with helping to support healthy digestion, Nutmeg Essential Oil can also be a tremendous support when looking to manage minor pain and inflammation as well as help ease unwanted muscle spasms. In a massage blend, Myristica fragrans Kernel Oil is gently warming and that, coupled with its anti-inflammatory characteristics make it useful in treating sore joints and muscles. This essential oil is also helpful when wanting to reduce the presence of unwelcome bacteria and fungus. It is also soothing to the skin promoting a smooth, youthful-looking complexion - and promotes emotional balance and well-being when used aromatically.

Emotionally and energetically, Nutmeg Essential Oil is appreciated during times of situational depression and can help ease worry and improve negative thinking. It is invigorating and stimulating, while, at the same time, warm and welcoming.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration