page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

OAT OIL

Oat Oil | Organic Oat Kernel Oil - Nature In Bottle

Avena sativa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84012-26-0

EINECS Number: 281-672-4

Product Code:  PCO4060

INCI Name:  Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil


PART USED Seed Kernels

SYNONYMS  Avena sativa L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Oat, Oatmeal

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  United Kingdom

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

10.00 – 20.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

35.00 – 47.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

30.00 – 47.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

1.00 – 3.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 35% OFF
$93.00   $60.45
2 kg (4.41 lb): 38% OFF
$180.40   $111.80
[$55.90/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 41% OFF
$436.95   $257.80
[$51.56/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$846.00   $465.30
[$46.53/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 49% OFF
$2,047.06   $1,044.00
[$41.76/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Oat Oil is extracted from the seed kernels of the Avena sativa, a cereal grain also popularly known as the Common Oat. Oats have been used for thousands of years as a way to soothe and treat the skin conditions topically. Oat Kernel Oil is an incredibly light textured oil, with a clear amber tint, and a delicate aromatic smell.

Packed with Ceramides, Oat Oil locks in moisture by forming a protective, waterproof barrier to TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Loss) and acts as an occlusive and a humectant. Ceramides are lipids (fat molecules) that are found naturally in high concentrations in the uppermost layers of skin that help the skin retain moisture and also help protect against environmental aggressors like irritants, and pollution.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Oat Oil is reputed to enhance elasticity and firmness by boosting collagen production, and also facilitate the healing of irritation, inflammation, redness, and chapping, especially in association with sunburned skin and conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis. Its super emollient and deeply hydrating properties are known to prevent skin from losing moisture, thereby softening, nourishing, and protecting the skin, which ultimately revitalizes and rejuvenates the complexion. Avena sativa Kernel Oil is commonly used in creams, lotions, ointments, butters and balms, as well as soaps, bath oils and massage oils.

Rich in biologically active components such as tocopherols, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as numerous antioxidants, Oat Oil is renowned for its exceptional age-defying properties, helping to maintain the youthful look of the skin. It is easily absorbed into the skin leaving a non-greasy feel whilst hydrating, soothing and moisturising the skin. The high concentration of omega-9 and 6 fatty acids in Oatmeal Oil moisturizes and nourishes the hair strands and protects it from damage caused by external environmental aggressors (cold, pollution, hard water, sun).


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)