page loader

OLIVE EXTRACT

Olive Fruit Extract | Organic Olive Leaf Extract - Nature In bottle

Olea europaea

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8060-29-5 ; 84012-27-1

EINECS Number: 232-277-0

Product Code:  PBE9019

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Extract


PART USED Leaves

COMMON NAMES  European Olive

SYNONYMS  Olea europaea L.

ORIGIN  Spain

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$80.13   $60.10
[$30.05/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$187.00   $130.90
[$26.18/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$349.00   $226.90
[$22.69/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$809.84   $494.00
[$19.76/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

The Olive, Olea europaea, in the family Oleaceae, is a long-lived, evergreen, sub-tropical tree and has been cultivated for at least 40 centuries for its edible fruit, its valuable oil and for its wood. Unripe olives are green, dark bluish when ripe and are the source of the oil. The leaves are glabrous and grayish-green above and whitish with dense scales below. It is native to the eastern Mediterranean region, where its culture may have been begun as long ago as 3500 BC.

In the popular medicine, topical application of a leaves decoction is recommended to treat wounds and as an antiseptic. The antioxidant effect produced by Olive Leaf Extract is higher due to the synergy of flavonoids, polyphenolic components (gallic tannins), iridoids and oleuropein. Especially the gallotannins show strong antioxidant properties due to their scavenging effects on free oxygen radicals. Radical scavenging protection is an important supportive tool to prevent early signs of UV damage to hair fibres and skin.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Olive Extract is highly recommendable to formulate cosmetic products for skin and hair protection against oxidative processes, cosmetic products with anti-irritant activity and cosmetic products with purifying and antiseptic activity. Olive Extract can also be used to formulate cosmetic products with relaxing activity such as cosmetics for tired legs. Possible cosmetic effects include tonic, stimulant, astringent and calming with a maximum recommended concentration up to 10% for creams and lotions.

Cosmetically, Olive Leaf Extract is recommended for use in protective day cream for young (anti-irritant, anti- bacterial) and mature skin (anti-ageing: UV-protection, cellular stimulation), after-sun products, shower gels and shampoos for fine hair (to improve body and shine) and colour protection shampoos for all hair types.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)