page loader

ORRIS ROOT EXTRACT

Orris Root Extract | Organic Iris Florentina Root Extract - Nature In Bottle

Iris florentina

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90045-89-9

EINECS Number: 289-954-9

Product Code:  PBE9018

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Iris Florentina Root Extract


PART USED Roots

COMMON NAMES  Florentine Iris, Purple Flag, Bearded Iris, Fleur-de-lis, Dalmatian Iris, Sweet Iris

SYNONYMS  Iris pallida Lam.
Iris florentina L.
Iris germanica nothovar. Florentina

ORIGIN  Italy

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 34% OFF
$130.45   $86.10
[$43.05/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 39% OFF
$311.97   $190.30
[$38.06/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 43% OFF
$598.00   $340.90
[$34.09/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 47% OFF
$1,426.42   $756.00
[$30.24/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Orris Extract, also popularly called Iris Florentina Extract, is extracted from the rhizomes/roots of the Iris Florentina plants. Orris Extract is rich in isoflavones, and thanks to its estrogen-like activity, it helps to fight against wrinkle formation, dryness and skin slackening. Iris Florentina Root Extract stimulates skin to compensate for decreased metabolic activity due to aging. It will fortify the dermis by limiting the degradation of structural proteins.

Orris plants [Family: Iridaceae] are native to Southern Europe, and became naturalized in Iran and northern India. In the Fragrance and Flavor industry, the Orris Extracts are processed from the roots, also called rhizomes, of the three European Iris species: Iris germanica, Iris florentina, and Iris pallida, collectively known as Orris Roots. When fresh, the root of the plant (called 'Orris') has an earthy smell, but after two years of drying, the smell of violet appears and the longer we wait, the stronger it will become.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Iris Florentina Extract reduces the depth of wrinkles, improves skin hydration and elasticity for an overall improvement in skin tone. It is commonly used in skin care products as its cleansing properties are soothing and healing as well as astringent and protective properties. Iris Root Extract is believed to improve the moisture and elasticity of the skin and the root has also been used as a cosmetic and the removal of freckles. On acne prone or oily skin, Orris Root Extract reduces sebum production to fight shine and kills bacteria to prevent pimples and breakouts. It can be used in skin care enhancing products for oily and normal skin, bubble baths, soaps, and gels.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)