page loader

PAPAYA FRUIT EXTRACT

Papaya Fruit Extract | Organic Carica Papaya Extract - Nature In Bottle

Carica papaya

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84012-30-6

EINECS Number: 281-675-0

Product Code:  PBE9014

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract


PART USED Fruit

COMMON NAMES  Papaw, Paw Paw, Pawpaw

SYNONYMS  Carica papaya L.

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$39.60   $31.68
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$74.40   $55.80
[$27.90/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$174.00   $121.80
[$24.36/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$325.00   $211.30
[$21.13/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$752.46   $459.00
[$18.36/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Papaya Fruit Extract is produced from the fruits of Carica papaya. Papaya fruit is rich in sugars, minerals, Vitamin C and B-group (B1, B2 and B3). Cosmetically, Papaya Extract is used for regenerating, conditioning and moisturising skin and hair care, shower gels, and anti-aging care. It is refreshing and moisturizing, and has excellent protection against free radicals due to the presence of vitamins A and C.

Papaya (Carica papaya) is native to tropical America, spanning the area from southern Mexico to the Andes in South They are considered to be fast-growing, woody, large herb plants that attain heights between 10 and 12 feet. The popularity of natural, holistic skin and hair care treatments has risen exponentially over the years. Aryuvedic lifestyles are becoming more mainstream, and naturalists are frequently using ingredients such as Papaya to combat issues associated with problem skin and hair. The natural enzymes in fruit and leaves are being utilized in a wide variety of hair and skin care products within the industry.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Papaya Fruit Extract has the ability to slough off dead cells from the skin surface. It may help brighten and even the skin tone. Papaya Fruit Extract can protect the skin and offer anti-inflammatory benefits after exfoliation. Cosmetically, this product is used for regenerating, conditioning and moisturising skin and hair care, shower gels, and anti-ageing care.

The three proteases in Papaya latex - Papain, Chymopapain and Papaya-proteinase III - have proteolytic activity. The ability to hydrolyze protein fibers is useful for cosmetic products aimed at weakening body and facial hair. Degradation of the Keratin in the hair follicle reduces hair shaft diameter and consequently facilitates hair removal. Due to its keratolytic action, Papain degrades dead cells in the outermost skin layer, thus improving skin health, hygiene and brightness. Topical Chymopapain and Papain are efficiently used to treat children's burns and recurrent plantar ulcers in leprosy patients, because they prevent infection and accelerate wound healing. Papaya Extract is recommendable to formulate cosmetic products with the following activities: depilatory, anti-aging, skin cleansing purifying, antiseptic, moisturizing, conditioner and exfoliating.


ADDITONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)