page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

PAPAYA SEED OIL

Papaya Seed Oil | Organic Papaya Oil - Nature In Bottle

Carica papaya

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84012-30-6

EINECS Number: 281-675-0

Product Code:  PCO4062

INCI Name:  Carica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Carica papaya L.

COMMON NAMES  Papaw, Paw Paw, Pawpaw

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

14.00 – 16.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 1.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

68.00 – 77.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

5.00 – 12.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 0.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 35% OFF
$68.00   $44.20
2 kg (4.41 lb): 38% OFF
$129.20   $80.10
[$40.05/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 42% OFF
$306.03   $177.50
[$35.50/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 47% OFF
$578.00   $306.30
[$30.63/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 52% OFF
$1,360.42   $653.00
[$26.12/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Papaya Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Carica papaya, also called Papaw or Pawpaw, naturally cultivated in many tropical regions of the world. The rich concentration of Omega 3 and 6 essential fatty acids, Vitamins A, C & E, the natural exfoliating enzyme Papain makes Papaya Seed Oil an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Papaya Seed Oil contains fatty acids, such as Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid, that work as anti-inflammatory agents, helping reduce redness and irritation on the complexion. With a combination of anti-microbial, scar-reducing and exfoliating properties, Papaya Seed Oil helps to discourage acne and breakouts. In addition, this luscious and decadent oil has a light texture and is non-comedogenic, meaning that it doesn't clog the pores, but instead cleans them out and dissolves dead skin.

A gentle but powerful exfoliating enzyme, Papain helps to rejuvenate the skin by getting rid of dead skin cells and excess sebum, leaving skin with a more toned and tightened appearance. Known for its high concentration of Vitamin C, Papaya Seed Oil is a powerful antioxidant that helps protect skin against environmental aggressors and slow down signs of aging. Papaya (Pawpaw) Seed Oil is also effective in reducing the appearance of hyperpigmentation, dark spots and uneven skin.

When used in haircare, the antioxidants in Papaya Seed Oil work to soften and smooth dry, damaged hair, while the essential fatty acids works well for treating dry scalp and dandruff. Easily absorbed by the skin, Carica Papaya Seed Oil is widely used in many cosmetic product formulations, as a means to carry nourishing ingredients in creams, serums, and lotions deep into the skin.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)