page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

PARSLEY OIL

Parsley Seed Essential Oil | Organic Parsley Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Petroselinum sativum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8000-68-8 ; 84012-33-9

FEMA Number: 2836

EINECS Number: 281-677-1

Product Code:  PEO1125

INCI Name:  Petroselinum Crispum Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Fuss
Apium petroselinum L.
Petroselinum sativum Hoffm.
Carum petroselinum Benth. Et Hook.

COMMON NAMES  Garden Parsley

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 34% OFF
$102.50   $67.65
2 kg (4.41 lb): 38% OFF
$198.90   $123.30
[$61.65/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 42% OFF
$482.07   $279.60
[$55.92/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 46% OFF
$933.00   $503.80
[$50.38/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 50% OFF
$2,256.00   $1,128.00
[$45.12/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Parsley Oil is extracted from the green leaves and aromatic seeds of the fragrant biennial Petroselinum crispum herb growing in the rural countryside of India. The seeds actually contain the most essential oil, although the entire plant including its leaves can be used for making the essential oil. Parsley Seed Essential Oil has a sweet, warm spicy, herbaceous aroma that is warming and rounding when used in a blend.

Native to the Mediterranean region, Parsley is one of the best known and most widely used herbs, as much for garnishing as for cooking because of its deep green, frilled or curly leaves. Its name is derived from the Greek word petros, which means stone, as this plant often grows in rocky terrains. As a culinary herb, it has many noted benefits including its ability to settle the stomach and offer some remedy for urinary tract issues.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Parsley Seed Essential Oil is used as an ingredient for soaps, cosmetics, detergents, colognes and perfumes, especially men's fragrances. It also has aromatherapeutic uses and has been used to treat various illnesses, including jaundice and malaria. Parsley Seed Essential Oil also has antibacterial and antifungal properties that can help treat pimples, acne and skin infections, as well as disinfect pores. Parsley Oil also gradually helps in lessening the appearance of wrinkles, and prevents their occurrence too. This essential oil is also helpful when managing minor pain and inflammation, reducing the presence of unwanted bacterial, viral, and fungal issues, and easing unwanted muscle spasms.

Emotionally and energetically, Parsley Seed Essential Oil help promote balance and calm for the mind, body, and spirit. This essential oil soothes an over-worried mind and can help promote relaxation, especially if one is feeling impatient or particularly stressed.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, backed by science

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

Not all essential oils are created equally. We never knowingly compromise by adding synthetics, contaminants, or cheap fillers, or by using unethical production practices. Through our rigorous process of selecting suppliers and unwavering commitment to stringent quality testing, we guarantee every product we sell is 100% pure and authentic.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Parsley Essential Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Parsley Essential Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Parsley Essential Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Parsley Essential Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Parsley Essential Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Parsley Essential Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Parsley Essential Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Parsley Essential Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Parsley Essential Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Parsley Essential Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Parsley Essential Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Parsley Essential Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).