page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

PASSIONFRUIT SEED (MARACUJA) OIL

Passionfruit Seed Oil | Organic Maracuja Oil - Nature In Bottle

Passiflora edulis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91770-48-8 ; 97676-26-1

EINECS Number: 294-833-9

Product Code:  PCO4068

INCI Name:  Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Passiflora edulis Sims

COMMON NAMES  Passion Fruit, Maracuja, Maracujá, Maracuya, Grenadille

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Peru

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 18.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 0.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

10.00 – 22.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

55.00 – 80.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 2.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

Maximum 1.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 25% OFF
$30.00   $22.50
2 kg (4.41 lb): 29% OFF
$56.40   $40.00
[$20.00/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 33% OFF
$131.94   $88.40
[$17.68/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 37% OFF
$246.00   $155.00
[$15.50/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 41% OFF
$569.49   $336.00
[$13.44/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Passionfruit Seed Oil, also called Maracuja Oil, is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of Passiflora edulis, native to the lush South American rainforests. Maracuja Oil is an excellent emollient that is heralded for its light, non-greasy texture, rapid absorption and fatty acid composition including Omega-3 and Omega-6 essential fatty acids.

Passion Fruit itself is round to oval in shape, and either yellow or dark purple when ripe, with a soft, juicy interior filled with seeds. The taste is reported to be pleasantly sweet and tart, and is used in juices and fruit preserves. Passion Fruit Seed Oil provides a good measure of both unsaturated and saturated fatty acids, and has antioxidant and free-radical scavenging properties, making it incredibly hydrating, healing and protecting.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Passionfruit Seed Oil is particularly well suited for skin care formulations intended for mature, severely dry, damaged and problem skin and for hair care products intended to nourish, hydrate and condition the hair and scalp. Passionfruit Seed Oil is rich in antioxidants Lycopene (carotenoid) as well as natural Vitamin C that help promote collagen production and battle the effects of sun damage, pollution, and other environmental stressors.

With its antioxidant properties, Passionfruit Seed Oil scavenges free radicals , preventing damage while helping to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. Its anti-inflammatory properties also helps to eliminate harmful bacteria, prevent the onset of acne breakouts, address flaking, facilitate wound healing, and promote skin regeneration.

In hair care applications, Maracuja Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry and damaged hair. Its light texture with protective properties contributes to hair volume and lightness as well as helps to reduce high levels of oily scalp. Being highly resistant to heat and oxidation, Passion Fruit Oil can also be used as a pre-styling treatment to protect the hair against straightening, curling, and blow-drying.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)