page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

PEACH KERNEL OIL

Peach Kernel Oil | Organic Peach Oil - Nature In Bottle

Prunus persica

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8002-78-6 ; 8023-98-1 ; 84012-34-0

EINECS Number: 281-678-7

Product Code:  PCO4053

INCI Name:  Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil


PART USED Kernels

SYNONYMS  Prunus persica (L.) Batsch

COMMON NAMES  Persian Plum, Adoo

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  China

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 9.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 0.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 3.50

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

58.00 – 74.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

20.00 – 34.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 2.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 10% OFF
$18.00   $16.20
2 kg (4.41 lb): 15% OFF
$33.80   $28.70
[$14.35/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 20% OFF
$79.00   $63.20
[$12.64/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 24% OFF
$148.00   $112.50
[$11.25/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 28% OFF
$341.67   $246.00
[$9.84/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Peach Kernel Oil, also known as Peach Seed Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds or kernels of the Prunus persica, native to the Northwest China. This sweet-tasting fruit is almost of the same size as the apple, and has a velvety, hairy, yellow-red skin. In addition to being enjoyed raw, Peaches are widely used in the preparation of marmalades, fruit juices, preserves, jellies, brandy and liqueurs.

Often likened to Almond Sweet Oil, Peach Kernel Oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind. Rich in essential fatty acids, this gentle oil has excellent restorative properties that promote soft, radiant hair and is well suited to all skin types.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Suitable for all skin types, Peach Kernel Oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin, making it fantastic for soothing dry, chapped and irritated skin. Peach Kernel Oil carry moisture deep into the skin for long-lasting hydration, making it look healthy and plumped-up, and feel soft and supple. Peach Oil also has anti-inflammatory properties that help to reduce the appearance of puffiness, dark spots, under-eye circles and wrinkles. Its delicate marzipan-like smell makes it an excellent base to combine with other ingredients to make essential oil serums, shampoos, moisturizers, and massage oils.

With generous quantities of both Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids together with Vitamins A and E, Peach Kernel Oil contributes to the skin's natural regenerative processes and can thus improve the skin's ability to retain water. These healthy acids help the skin maintain its moisture balance, and also contributes to the toning and firming of the skin. Peach Oil also contains natural anti-ageing components (antioxidants) that work together to help neutralize free radicals and slow signs of aging.

Apart from the skin, Peach Kernel Oil is also extremely beneficial when applied to the hair and scalp. This exquisite natural oil provides hair with excellent moisturizing benefits and works well for treating dry scalp and dandruff.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)