page loader

PEPPERMINT OIL

Peppermint Essential Oil | Organic Mentha Piperita Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Mentha piperita

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8006-90-4 ; 84082-70-2

FEMA Number: 2848

EINECS Number: 282-015-4

Product Code:  PEO1129

INCI Name:  Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil


PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS  Mentha balsamea Wild.
Mentha piperita L.

COMMON NAMES  Mentha balsamea, Pepper Mint

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  USA

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 22% OFF
$64.50   $50.31
2 kg (4.41 lb): 26% OFF
$125.10   $92.60
[$46.30/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$303.00   $212.10
[$42.42/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$587.00   $387.40
[$38.74/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$1,419.35   $880.00
[$35.20/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Peppermint Essential Oil is steam distilled from crisp, deliciously green leaves of the fragrant Mentha x piperita plant cultivated in rich green fields in the countryside of USA. Peppermint Essential Oil has the aroma of the live plant - wonderfully fresh, cool, green-herbaceous, strongly minty with a powerful menthol and sweet balsamic undertone - that can be used for both aromatherapy and natural perfumery.

True Peppermint (Mentha x piperita) is thought to be a hybrid from two other species of Mentha: Watermint (Mentha aquatica) and Spearmint (Mentha spicata) and was first described by Carl Linneaus in 1753. A high Menthol content - like that found in our Peppermint Oil - distinguishes the best quality Peppermint from other products.

The main constituent of peppermint is Menthol, a potent compound which unto itself causes a quick physical response when inhaled or applied the the skin. It produces a sensation of coolness which the body counteracts by increasing blood flow to the area of application, producing a warming effect. Menthol is liberally used in candies, breath fresheners and beverages, but is also used as a cooling agent in popular over-the-counter muscle and joint preparations.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

With its beautiful, fresh, intense minty aroma, Peppermint Essential Oil offers numerous applications within beauty, cosmetic, aromatherapy and soapmaking applications. It is used to relieve upset skin due to bug bites or after spending too much time in the sun. Peppermint Essential Oil is also revered for its many therapeutic properties and is helpful when looking to reduce unwanted bacteria and viruses as well as reduce pain and inflammation. Frequently used in dental care due to its effective and refreshing properties, Peppermint also helps alleviate occasional stomach upset, promotes healthy respiratory function and can even help with allergy relief. It is also great to add to your hair care routine as it nourishes and balances a dull, oily scalp.

Emotionally and energetically, Peppermint Essential Oil is a refreshing and stimulating oil that is both soothing and enlightening. Peppermint's cool and clearing nature makes it ideal for stimulating mental agility and improving concentration for the tasks at hand. Peppermint Essential Oil awakens and refreshes the senses, often helping to promote self-confidence and stimulate new ideas and creativity.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration