page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

PERILLA SEED OIL

Perilla Seed Oil | Organic Perilla Oil - Nature In Bottle

Perilla frutescens

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68132-21-8

FEMA Number: 4013

EINECS Number: 268-884-2

Product Code:  PCO4086

INCI Name:  Perilla frutescens Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton

COMMON NAMES  Korean Perilla

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

4.00 – 10.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

10.00 – 18.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

12.00 – 20.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

54.00 – 64.00

Gamma-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-6)

Maximum 1.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

Maximum 1.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 15% OFF
$18.90   $16.07
2 kg (4.41 lb): 20% OFF
$35.90   $28.70
[$14.35/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 25% OFF
$85.07   $63.80
[$12.76/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 30% OFF
$161.00   $112.70
[$11.27/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 35% OFF
$378.46   $246.00
[$9.84/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Perilla Seed Oil is cold pressed from the edible seeds of Perilla frutescens, a member in the mint family (Lamiaceae) native to Eastern Asia. Also commonly referred to as Shiso, Japanese Basil or Korean Perilla, Perilla frutescens is a culinary herb with its leaves, seeds, and seed oil widely used in Korean cuisine.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Perilla Oil is rich in omega-3 essential fatty acid : Alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA) - a powerful antioxidant which helps to defend against environmental aggressors and the negative effects they can have on the skin (like premature aging, inflammation and appearance of wrinkles) giving the skin a supported, full look. Perilla Seed Oil oil also helps rebuild the epidermis, or outer layer of the skin, making it feel stronger and appear more youthful. It's also good for soothing skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

Perilla Oil is naturally rich in polyphenols (particularly rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (particularly ursolic acid), natural molecules that demonstrate anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-allergic qualities. Perilla Frutescens Seed Oil also contains compounds which acts as a natural precursor for Ceramides, which plays a key role in maintaining the skin barrier to protect against water loss and retain moisture. This makes it very suitable in dry skin body oils and face products for drier complexions. Perilla Oil also makes a fabulous conditioner for hair and can help to keep the scalp healthy when used as a pre-shampoo oil treatment.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)