page loader

PETITGRAIN BIGARADE OIL

Petitgrain Bigarade Oil | Organic Citrus Aurantium Amara Leaf Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Citrus aurantium var amara

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8014-17-3 ; 72968-50-4

FEMA Number: 2855

EINECS Number: 277-143-2

Product Code:  PEO1130

INCI Name:  Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Leaf Oil


PART USED Leaves and Twigs

SYNONYMS  Citrus aurantium L. var. amara

COMMON NAME  Petitgrain Oil, Bitter Orange Leaf

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Paraguay

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 34% OFF
$89.90   $59.33
2 kg (4.41 lb): 38% OFF
$174.40   $108.10
[$54.05/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 42% OFF
$422.93   $245.30
[$49.06/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 46% OFF
$818.00   $441.70
[$44.17/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 50% OFF
$1,978.00   $989.00
[$39.56/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil, also called Bitter Orange Leaf Oil, is steam distilled from the waxy green leaves and twigs of the Citrus aurantium amara (Bitter Orange) trees, also known as the Bigaradia trees, growing in the forests of Paraguay. Widely used in the perfume industry, Petitgrain Oil has fresh, leafy-green, lightly floral, citrus aroma that makes it unique and useful in a variety of settings.

The sweet smell of Petitgrain Bigarade Oil has an uplifting effect on the mind and aromatherapists often use it interchangeably with Orange Blossom or Neroli for reducing anxiety and helping to alleviate mental fatigue. Due to its chemical makeup, Petitgrain Essential Oil can be helpful in creating a calm, relaxed environment to promote feelings of relaxation.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Along with promoting balance and calm, Petitgrain Essential Oil is also a fantastic choice when looking to help ease and quiet unwanted muscle spasms. When used in skincare, Petitgrain Oil helps to balance production of sebum and is an effective and mild antiseptic. As such, its antimicrobial and antibacterial qualities make it beneficial for skin that suffers from acne and excess oil and dandruff-prone scalps. This cooling, uplifting essential oil is also ideal for DIY room sprays or cleaning products as it can also help reduce unwanted microbial activity. Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil can also help ease unwanted muscle spasms and reduce the presence of unwanted microbial activity.

Emotionally and energetically, Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil has cooling and drying energy to help relax the mind, soothe anxiety and depression, and to evoke calmness and composure. Petitgrain Oil is also believed to have mild euphoriant properties that can help with relaxation and calming the mind in times of anxiety and stress. Using Petitgrain Bigarade Oil in blends as an aphrodisiac adds depth and complexity.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration