page loader

PINK PEPPERCORN OIL

Pink Peppercorn Essential Oil | Organic Schinus Molle Fruit Oil - Nature In Bottle

Schinus molle

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68917-52-2 ; 94334-31-3

FEMA Number: 3018

EINECS Number: 305-104-2

Product Code:  PEO1177

INCI Name  Schinus Molle (Pink Peppercorn) Fruit Oil


PART USED Peppercorn Fruit

COMMON NAMES  Pink Berry, Peruvian Peppertree, Brazilian Pepper, American Pepper, California Pepper Tree, Peruvian Mastic, Pepperina, Molle del Peru

SYNONYMS  Schinus molle L.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Peru

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 34% OFF
$158.30   $104.48
2 kg (4.41 lb): 38% OFF
$307.10   $190.40
[$95.20/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 42% OFF
$743.97   $431.50
[$86.30/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 46% OFF
$1,441.00   $778.10
[$77.81/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 50% OFF
$3,484.00   $1,742.00
[$69.68/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Pink Peppercorn Oil is steam distilled from pinkish-red peppercorns harvested from Schinus molle tree, native to the Andes Mountains of Peru. Also referred to as the Brazilian Pepper and Peruvian Pepper, Pink Pepper is a fast-growing, drought-resistant evergreen shade tree evergreen tree that grows to 50 feet. Pink peppercorns resemble black peppercorns in size, but have a beautiful, pinkish-red hue and a wonderfully spicy-peppery aroma.

Pink Peppercorn Essential Oil possesses a bright peppercorn aroma with a faintly floral note, a dry woody, slightly smoky undertone - more subdued in scent, and with brighter top notes than that of Black Pepper Essential Oil. It is a middle note that can add a beautiful and distinctive characteristic to aromatic formulations. The molle, or Pink Peppercorn Tree, was considered a sacred tree to ancient Incans. Indigenous populations used all parts of the tree, including the Pink Peppercorn fruit, as herbal solutions to health needs dating back to Pre-Colombian times. The leaves have been used in various native healing rituals tied to purification, cleansing and sanctioning peaceful times. The Inca used the outer part of ripe fruit to make a beverage, both fermented and not.

Please note that the aromatherapeutic properties of Pink Peppercorn Essential Oil are not the same as those for Black Pepper Essential Oil, and neither should be used as a substitute for the other. Chemically, Black Pepper (Piper nigrum) Oil and Pink Pepper (Schinus molle) Oil are very different: Pink Pepper Essential Oil possesses approximately 80% monoterpenes including a-Phellandrene, Myrcene, Limonene, B-Phellandrene and a-Pinene. In comparison, Black Pepper Essential Oil tends to only contain approximately 50-60% monoterpenes.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Pink Peppercorn Essential Oil is a diverse oil that provides many physically and mentally stimulating properties essential to promoting human health. Pink Peppercorn Oil is used in formulations intended to relieve congestion and flu symptoms. This essential oil helps to support healthy lung function, especially when one is feeling particularly congested. Therapeutically, Pink Pepper Oil helps to improve circulation and can help to ease the pain of aching muscles. This essential oil is commonly noted for microbial issues and is highly recommended for use in diffusers to purify the environment in enclosed spaces and especially to help ward off infectious bacterias that circulate in the winter months.

Emotionally and energetically, Pink Peppercorn Oil is stimulating and is a good choice for inclusion in blends intended to help enhance alertness and stamina. The spicy aroma of Schinus Molle Oil blends nicely with bergamot, clary sage, palmarosa, frankincense, orange, lavender, myrrh, ylang ylang, vetiver, sandalwood, juniper, coriander, geranium and fennel. The uplifting scent of this essential oil can also be inhaled to relieve headaches, and settles and soothes the nerves for a calming effect.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration