page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

PLUM KERNEL OIL

Plum Kernel Oil | Organic Plum Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Prunus domestica

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90082-87-4

EINECS Number: 290-179-3

Product Code:  PCO4077

INCI Name:  Prunus domestica (Plum) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds/Kernels

SYNONYMS  Prunus domestica L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Plum

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Turkey

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

4.00 – 9.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

0.00 – 2.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

0.70 – 2.60

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

60.00 – 80.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

15.00 – 25.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 1.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$59.70   $47.76
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$113.40   $85.10
[$42.55/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$269.00   $188.30
[$37.66/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$507.00   $334.60
[$33.46/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$1,193.55   $740.00
[$29.60/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Plum Kernel Oil, also known as Plum Seed Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds or kernels of the Prunus domestica, also called the Prune D'Agen European Plums, widely cultivated in south-western France and Turkey. Plum Kernel Oil is a recently developed, specialty carrier oil that is highly valued in body, skin care, and cosmetic use - is an exceptionally light, dry, non-occlusive oil that is quickly absorbed into the skin leaving it moist and nourished without a greasy or sticky feel.

Plum Kernel Oil is a versatile and vitamin-rich oil - a real boon to dry, dehydrated skin, but also a sensible choice for wound care, massage, hair, nails and feet. This nutrient-rich seed oil is also highly valued in cosmeceutical applications for its promising benefits in moisture barrier, cell membrane, and skin elasticity functions. A high antioxidant and phospholipid content gives Plum Seed Oil its long shelf life, much longer than cold pressed carrier oils.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Plum Kernel Oil is an excellent all-rounder oil that is highly nourishing, readily absorbed and well suited to all skin types (particularly dry, sensitive and mature skin). Similar in structure and function to Almond Sweet Oil, Plum Kernel Oil naturally nourishes and moisturizes the skin. Rich in essential fatty acids (Oleic and Linoleic), it also contains high levels of vitamins A and E, making it effective in after sun care products. Plum Oil is also rich in Vitamin K and has anti-inflammatory properties, which is known to reduce dark circles.

Plum Kernel Oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy. As an emollient oil, it is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps. Plum Oil also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair; its natural emollient properties help seal moisture into dry, split-ends and also works well for treating dry scalp and dandruff.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)