page loader

POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

Pomegranate Seed Oil | Organic Pomegranate Oil - Nature In Bottle

Punica granatum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84961-57-9

EINECS Number: 284-646-0

Product Code:  PCO4026

INCI Name:  Punica granatum (Pomegranate) Seed oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Punica granatum L.

COMMON NAMES  Grenade, Granada, Anaar

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

1.00 – 4.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

3.00 – 7.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

4.00 – 8.00

Punicic Acid C18:3 (n-5)

70.00 – 85.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 24% OFF
$61.00   $46.36
2 kg (4.41 lb): 27% OFF
$117.10   $85.50
[$42.75/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$281.00   $196.70
[$39.34/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 33% OFF
$537.00   $359.80
[$35.98/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 36% OFF
$1,281.25   $820.00
[$32.80/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted, decadent Pomegranate Seed Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the beautiful red-purple Punica granatum fruits cultivated in sunny orchards of Indian subcontinent. Pomegranate Kernel Oil is a sought-after and luxurious commodity, and is among one of the most desired oils in skin care cosmetics.

Pomegranate Seed Oil is a rare source of Punicic Acid - a polyunsaturated fatty acid and the only known botanical form of Conjugated Linolenic Acid (CLnA), and is one of the most powerful plant-based antioxidants known. Its high resistance to oxidation is another reason why it is such a desirable component in the personal care and cosmetic industry.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Pomegranate Seed Oil is a light, emollient oil with skin moisturizing properties that spread easily on the skin without leaving a greasy residue. It acts as a humectant, helping to retain moisture in the skin and providing vibrancy and nourishment to dry, parched and lacklustre skin. Also rich in Vitamin E, Pomegranate Oil protects the skin cells from oxidative damages through its excellent antioxidant properties, thereby giving the skin a young and beautiful appearance.

Pomegranate Seed Oil comes packed with vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids, which also contribute to its anti-aging capacities. They protect your skin against free radicals, reducing the visible signs of aging, such as fine lines and wrinkles. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties even help improve acne prone skin.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Pomegranate Seed Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Pomegranate Seed Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Extraction Method

Pomegranate Seed Oil has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Pomegranate Seed Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Pomegranate Seed Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Pomegranate Seed Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Pomegranate Seed Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Pomegranate Seed Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Pomegranate Seed Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Pomegranate Seed Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Pomegranate Seed Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Pomegranate Seed Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Pomegranate Seed Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).