page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

POPPY SEED OIL

Poppy Seed Oil | Organic Oriental Poppy Oil - Nature In Bottle

Papaver orientale

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 95193-58-1

EINECS Number: 305-870-8

Product Code:  PCO4082

INCI Name:  Papaver Orientale (Poppy) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Papaver orientale L.

COMMON NAMES  Oriental Poppy

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Turkey

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

6.00 – 12.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

12.00 – 34.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

60.00 – 75.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 2.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

Please contact us directly for pricing and availability.

1 kg (2.20 lb): 25% OFF
$26.50   $19.88
2 kg (4.41 lb): 29% OFF
$49.80   $35.40
[$17.70/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 32% OFF
$117.06   $79.60
[$15.92/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$217.00   $141.10
[$14.11/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$504.84   $313.00
[$12.52/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

ODOUR PROFILE

Mild characteristic odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow colored liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.470 - 1.479 @ 20°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.919 - 0.930 @ 20°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 189 - 198

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 8.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 125 - 144

Free Fatty Acids (% oleic): Less than 1.0

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 2.0

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)