page loader

PRACAXI (PRACACHY) OIL

Pentaclethra macroloba

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 866620-18-0

Product Code:  PCO4055

INCI Name:  Pentaclethra Macroloba (Pracaxi) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Acacia macroloba Willd.
Pentaclethra macroloba (Willd.) Kuntze

COMMON NAMES  Pracachy, Oil Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Brazil

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Myristic Acid C14:0

Maximum 2.00

Palmitic Acid C16:0

Maximum 4.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

42.00 – 55.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

1.00 – 5.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 3.00

Behenic Acid C22:0

18.00 – 22.00

Lignoceric Acid C24:0

12.00 – 16.00

 

500 g (17.64 oz): 12% OFF
$33.40   $29.39
1 kg (2.20 lb): 34% OFF
$64.30   $42.44
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$126.00   $80.60
[$40.30/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 38% OFF
$309.03   $191.60
[$38.32/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 40% OFF
$604.00   $362.40
[$36.24/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 43% OFF
$1478.96   $843.00
[$33.72/kg]
Buy 2 packs [25 kg x 2 = 50 kg] for $1635.42 [$817.71 x 2] and save an additional 3%
Buy 3 packs [25 kg x 3 = 75 kg] for $2377.26 [$792.42 x 3] and save an additional 6%
Buy 4 packs [25 kg x 4 = 100 kg] for $3068.52 [$767.13 x 4] and save an additional 9%

Our organically crafted Pracaxi Oil or Pracachy Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Pentaclethra macroloba trees, native to the wet tropical areas of the northern Neotropics. Because it contains one of the highest concentrations of Behenic Acid (a fatty acid responsible for hydrating and protecting when used in skin and haircare), it's often used in cosmetic products around the world.

Also known as Oil Tree, the word Pracaxi is derived from the Portuguese name of the tree. For hundreds of years, indigenous Amazonian populations have used Pracaxi Oil for both medicinal and cosmetic purposes. In the Amazon Jungle, Pentaclethra Macroloba (Pracaxi) Seed Oil is referred to as sutra de mata (translation: jungle suture) because of its supposed healing properties for the skin. More recently it has become more mainstream in the rest of the world.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Pracaxi Oil makes an excellent facial moisturizer as it absorbs quickly into your skin, alleviating the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines while softening and moisturizing the skin. Plus, it is highly noncomedogenic so it does not clog pores. Pracaxi Oil is also ideal for depigmentation problems and it is highly regarded for its anti-wrinkle properties and for treating stretch marks. It is an oil with antiseptic properties and therefore it is recommended in case of skin infections (severe acne, psoriasis, rosacea, scars).

Even though it's a moisturizing oil, its rapid absorption rate makes it a very light, non-greasy option for adding softness, shine, and conditioning to strands. That is because instead of sitting on top of the scalp and hair, Pracachy Oil is absorbed deep into strands to deliver nourishing nutrients. The major moisture boost helps increase the elasticity of locks, which results in less breakage and a healthier, soothed scalp.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Certificate of Analysis(COA) - Current Batch

Looking for Certificate of Analysis (COA) from an earlier batch?

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Certificate of Analysis(COA) - Current Batch

Looking for Certificate of Analysis (COA) from an earlier batch?

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil is suitable for cosmetic application and is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

(Download Declaration)

Extraction Method

Nature In Bottle certify that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

(Download Declaration)

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle certify that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil is cruelty-free and free of animal testing.
Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

(Download Declaration)

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

(Download Declaration)

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil is free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that this product is Dioxin Free.

(Download Declaration)

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Nature In Bottle also declares that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil has not been:
1) Exposed to Irradiation
2) Derived from Sewage Sludge
3) Treated with Ethyl Oxide

(Download Declaration)

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

(Download Declaration)

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

(Download Declaration)

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

(Download Declaration)

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

Proposition 65, officially known as the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, was enacted as a ballot initiative in November 1986. The proposition protects the state's drinking water sources from being contaminated with chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm, and requires businesses to inform Californians about exposures to such chemicals.
Proposition 65 requires the state to maintain and update a list of chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity.

Download the current Proposition 65 List at:
https://oehha.ca.gov/proposition-65/proposition-65-list

(Download Declaration)

REACH Conformance

Nature In Bottle declare that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil is compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and does not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Furthermore, Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil is also compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1272/2008 Classification, Labeling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures (CLP Regulation) under entries 28 to 30 of Annex XVII of REACH, which prohibits the use of carcinogenic, mutagenic or reprotoxic category 1A or 1B substances (CMR category 1A or 1B substances) in products supplied to the general public.

(Download Declaration)

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

(Download Declaration)

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil.

(Download Declaration)

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Pracaxi (Pracachy) Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).

(Download Declaration)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.