page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

BABCHI (BAKUCHI) OIL

Babchi Oil | Organic Psoralea Corylifolia Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Psoralea corylifolia

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PHO7010

INCI Name:  Psoralea Corylifolia Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES  Bemchi Seed Oil, Bavanchi Seed Oil, Bakuchi Seed Oil, Babchi Seed Oil

SYNONYMS  Psoralea corylifolia L.
Cullen corylifolium (L.) Medik.

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 27% OFF
$49.42   $36.08
2 kg (4.41 lb): 31% OFF
$92.90   $64.10
[$32.05/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 35% OFF
$217.08   $141.10
[$28.22/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 38% OFF
$405.00   $251.10
[$25.11/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 41% OFF
$938.98   $554.00
[$22.16/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Psoralea corylifolia, commonly known as Babchi or Bakuchi, is an annual herb growing throughout the plains of India. Extracted from the seeds of the Psoralea corylifolia, Babchi Oil has since long been used in traditional Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine for its magical effects to cure various skin diseases. Babchi is honored as Kustanashini in Ayurveda, meaning leprosy destroyer.

Psoralea corylifolia Linn. is one of the most popular Traditional Chinese Medicine and officially listed in Chinese Pharmacopoeia. The plant is of immense biological importance, and it has been widely exploited since ages for its magical effect against several skin diseases, such as psoriasis, leukoderma, and leprosy. This plant is also pharmacologically studied for its chemoprotective, antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. Bakuchi Oil is also widely used in sunscreens and tanning products, and in hair and scalp products, particularly those that promote regrowth of hair lost due to alopecia.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)