page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

PUMPKIN SEED OIL

Pumpkin Seed Oil | Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Cucurbita pepo

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-49-7 ; 89998-03-8

EINECS Number: 289-741-0

Product Code:  PCO4040

INCI Name:  Cucurbita pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Cucurbita pepo L., Cucumis pepo (L.) Dumort.

COMMON NAMES  Squash, Summer Sqaush

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  China

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

7.00 – 16.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

3.00 – 8.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

17.00 – 41.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

40.00 – 62.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 3.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 10% OFF
$17.00   $15.30
2 kg (4.41 lb): 15% OFF
$32.30   $27.50
[$13.75/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 20% OFF
$77.00   $61.60
[$12.32/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 25% OFF
$145.00   $108.80
[$10.88/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 30% OFF
$340.00   $238.00
[$9.52/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic, appealing nutty odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Deep amber to greenish brown colored liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.471 - 1.475 @ 20°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.915 - 0.925 @ 25°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 188 - 198

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Maximum 2.5

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 10.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 110 - 130

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 1.5

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)