page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

RASPBERRY SEED OIL

Raspberry Seed Oil | Organic Raspberry Oil - Nature In Bottle

Rubus idaeus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84929-76-0 ; 381718-28-1

EINECS Number: 284-554-0

Product Code:  PCO4056

INCI Name:  Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Rubus idaeus L.

COMMON NAMES  Red Raspberry, European Raspberry

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  USA

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS

Palmitic Acid C16:0

2.00 – 5.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

0.50 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

7.00 – 15.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

48.00 – 62.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

28.00 – 36.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$54.00   $43.20
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$103.70   $77.80
[$38.90/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$248.00   $173.60
[$34.72/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$475.00   $313.50
[$31.35/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$1,133.87   $703.00
[$28.12/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted, unrefined Red Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the beautiful red, tart berries of Rubus idaeus, commonly cultivated in the temperate regions of Europe and northern Asia. It is a gorgeous, golden-greenish oil with an aroma similar to olive oil with just a subtle, fleeting hint of fruitiness. Virgin Raspberry Seed Oil, like all berry oils, is one of the best choices for protective skin care products where it shows a remarkable protective and healing benefit not delivered by any other oils.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil, a skincare and personal care ingredient, is celebrated for its calming and soothing properties. Raspberry Seed Oil has a superior nutritional profile, containing 85% essential fatty acids, as well as Vitamins A and E. Red Raspberry Oil is a rich source of polyunsaturated fats and antioxidant activity including both Tocopherols and Tocotrienols, which contribute to the superior free radical scavenging and lipid support, protecting the skin from environmental stressors. Raspberry Oil also offers an impressive level of Ellagitannins, considered to be one of the most powerful classes of anti-oxidants.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Red Raspberry Seed Oil is appropriate for formulation into a wide variety of hair and skincare products - from anti-aging to acne, to even products targeting irritated or sensitive skin. It has been shown to have UV blocking properties, making it an excellent addition to sunscreens. Besides, Raspberry Oil is excellent for nourishing and strengthening the hair and scalp, promoting oral health, and soothing irritation and swelling from hot conditions including rashes and rosacea. The high levels of natural Vitamin E in Red Raspberry Seed Oil is excellent at protecting the skin against environmental stress effects, which reduces wrinkles and helps maintain the natural beauty. Because of its high phospholipid content, Red Raspberry Seed Oil is very stable and when combined with other vegetable and nut oils, it may increase their stability. This luxurious, beautiful seed oil can be used as is or used as a base for many different types of blends.

Raspberry Seed Oil is known to be particularly high in Linolenic Acid, which can help to alleviate symptoms associated with inflammatory conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It can be added to soaps and exfoliants, giving them a lovely, rich texture. It makes a relaxing body and facial massage oil where its vital nutrients energize your skin and give it a radiant glow. In hair care applications, Raspberry Seed Oil nourishes, conditions and helps maintain healthy hair. It can also be even added to toothpaste to inhibit the growth of bacteria and soothe gingivitis.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)