page loader

CHAMOMILE OIL, ROMAN

Roman Chamomile Oil | Organic Roman Camomile Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Chamaemelum nobile

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8015-92-7 ; 84649-86-5

FEMA Number: 2275

EINECS Number: 283-467-5

Product Code:  PEO1041

INCI Name:  Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil


PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS  Chamaemelum nobile (L.) All.
Anthemis nobilis L.

COMMON NAMES  English Chamomile, Roman Camomile, Garden Chamomile, Low Chamomile, Mother's Daisy

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  USA

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

250 g (8.82 oz): 35% OFF
$92.60   $60.19
500 g (17.64 oz): 40% OFF
$180.00   $108.00
1 kg (2.20 lb): 45% OFF
$349.50   $192.23
2 kg (4.41 lb): 49% OFF
$678.00   $345.80
[$172.90/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 53% OFF
$1,642.99   $772.20
[$154.44/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 57% OFF
$3,180.00   $1,367.40
[$136.74/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 60% OFF
$7,690.00   $3,076.00
[$123.04/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Roman Chamomile Essential Oil is steam distilled from the delicate daisy-like flowers of the Anthemis nobilis (synonym of Chamaemelum nobile) growing in the rolling, green countryside of Oregon in the United States' Pacific Northwest. The charming Chamaemelum nobile flowers, with white petals and deep yellow centers, create a stunning essential oil with a powerfully diffusive, intense, sweet, fresh-fruity and soft herbal aroma with berry and apple-like notes and woody notes in the drydown.

The main components of Roman Chamomile essential oil are the esters of Angelic and Tiglic acids (including the Angelates and Metacrylates) comprising up to 80% of the total oil. The chemical makeup of Roman Chamomile Oil contributes to the oil's calming and soothing properties for the skin when used topically, as well as its ability to calm the mind when used aromatically.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Endowed with an overall calming effect for the stressed mind and tense body, Roman Chamomile Essential Oil is highly valued for its potential to ease muscle spasms and to reduce minor pain and inflammation. The essential oil stand-outs in massage oils, salves, and compresses, where it helps alleviate tired and sore muscles. Roman Chamomile Oil is also excellent for sleep support, as it is profoundly calming and so welcome during times of situational anxiety or depression. It is also used extensively in the skincare products, increasing the ability of the skin to regenerate and has been used successfully to treat upset, reddened skin. Roman chamomile promotes smooth, healthy skin and relieves irritations because of its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.

In aromatherapy, Roman Chamomile Essential Oil is highly sought after for its remarkable calming and restorative properties. With a chemical profile full of esters and other calming constituents, Roman Chamomile Oil can be helpful in soothing the systems of the body.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration