page loader

ROSE DE MAI OTTO (ROSE MAROC ESSENTIAL OIL)

Rose de Mai Otto | Organic Rose Maroc Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Rosa x centifolia

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84604-12-6

EINECS Number: 283-289-8

Product Code:  PEO1200

INCI Name:  Rosa Centifolia Flower Oil


PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS  Rosa centifolia L.
R. gallica var. centifolia (L.) Regel

COMMON NAMES  Provence Rose, Cabbage Rose, May Rose, Rose Maroc

EXTRACTION METHOD  Hydrodistilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Morocco

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle to Top Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

50 ml (1.69 fl oz): 60% OFF
$137.82   $55.13
100 ml (3.38 fl oz): 64% OFF
$275.64   $99.23
250 g (8.82 oz): 68% OFF
$633.97   $202.87
500 g (17.64 oz): 72% OFF
$1,157.70   $324.16
1 kg (2.20 lb): 75% OFF
$2,177.60   $544.40
2 kg (4.41 lb): 77% OFF
$4,300.00   $989.00
[$494.50/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 79% OFF
$10,612.00   $2,228.50
[$445.70/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Carrying the full-bodied aromatic charge of a fine perfume, our exquisite Rose de Mai Otto (or Rose Maroc Essential Oil) is hydrodistilled at a low temperature from soft, velvety petals of freshly picked Rosa Centifolia flowers cultivated and harvested in Morocco. A hybrid rose developed by Dutch rose breeders around the 18th century, the parentage of Rosa Centifolia includes Rosa damascena, but it may be a complex hybrid; its exact hereditary history is not well documented or fully investigated.

Used throughout history for its evocative, delicate fragrance and visual beauty, Roses of every color and size seem to encourage feelings of ecstasy and contentment and are esteemed for being metaphorical heart openers. Because of its amazing therapeutic properties, wide array applications in skin care, aromatherapy, and fine perfumery, and extremely limited supply, pure genuine Rose Centifolia Otto is considered one of the most precious essential oils in the world.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Rose Otto has been used for centuries for its beautifying properties. This regal oil, widely used in emotional healing and boasting broad therapeutic uses, is one of the cornerstones of perfumery. Thanks to the unique combination of antioxidants like Citronellol and Geraniol, Rose Centifolia Essential Oil helps diminish signs of aging and slows down the free radical damage that causes aging. That makes it beneficial for dry, mature and sensitive skin.

In aromatherapy, Rose de Mai Essential Oil is thought to inspire mental calmness and emotional stability. The rose aroma is comforting, balancing, and rejuvenating. Since the dawn of time, Rose Oil has been considered one of the most potent natural aphrodisiacs. Rose Oil is also known as Women's Oil helping with hormonal and menstrual problems and imbalances.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)