page loader

ROSE HIP OIL

Rosehip Oil | Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Rosa rubiginosa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84603-93-0 ; 84696-47-9

EINECS Number: 283-652-0

Product Code:  PCO4016

INCI Name:  Rosa Mosqueta / Rosa Rubiginosa (Rose Hip) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Rosa rubiginosa L.
Rosa eglanteria
Rosa mosqueta
Rosa canina L.
Rosa moschata

COMMON NAMES  Wild Rose, Dog Rose, Rose Haw, Rose Hep, Sweet Briar, Sweetbriar Rose, Sweet Brier, Eglantine, Musk Rose

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Chile

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

2.0 – 5.0

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 3.0

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

13.00 – 18.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

35.00 – 50.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

22.00 – 38.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

Maximum 1.0

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$67.60   $45.97
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$131.10   $83.90
[$41.95/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$318.00   $190.80
[$38.16/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$615.00   $344.40
[$34.44/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,486.54   $773.00
[$30.92/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Rose Hip Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds (hips) of the Wild Rose (Rosa rubiginosa) shrub most common in the southern Andes in Chile (Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Eglanteria and Rosa Mosqueta all refer to the same oil, however, the more commonly available Rosa Canina is a bit different). Pure cold-pressed Rosehip Seed Oil has an earthy and pungent herb-like aroma with a natural orange-to-reddish color and slightly viscous consistency.

For centuries, the Andean Indians of Chile have relied on the nutritive and anti-inflammatory benefits of Rose Hip Seed Oil within their traditional medicinal, skin and hair care regimens. Rose Hip Seed Oil possesses a unique nutrient profile: rich in omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids and is a natural choice for moisturizers and hydrating formulations.

The main attribute that makes our Rosehip Oil (from the Rosa Rubiginosa) stand out against the more commercially available Rosa Canina, is the miracle active, trans-retinoic acid, aka Tretinoin (around 0.357 ml/l). It is the main bioactive component of the Rosehip Oil (from the Rosa Rubiginosa) and has all kinds of magic abilities including restoring and regenerating tissues, decreasing wrinkles, helping acne and even normalizing pore size. It's a natural derivative of Vitamin A that helps the skin to repair and push fresh cells to the epidermis.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Rose Hip Oil is a natural anti-aging remedy, rich in both antioxidants, vitamin C, and Vitamin E. This amazing, non-greasy, moisturizing Rose Hip Seed Oil is an exquisite choice in any skin care blend for its skin regeneration properties. Rose Hip Seed Oil is acclaimed for its ability to reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles and improve skin color and tone. It is ideal for mature skin formulations and for supporting problematic skin conditions. Rosehip Seed Oil is also packed with molecules that are small enough to penetrate deep layers of the skin, improving moisture and collagen levels, while reducing wrinkles and fine lines.

Filled with antioxidants, Rose Hip Oil also help to reinforce the skin's protective barrier. This added level of protection is crucial when it comes to shielding the skin from the pollutants encountered on an everyday basis, like UV rays and car fumes. Rose Hip Seed Oil is prized for its ability to renew the skin and add radiance and youthful moistness.


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.467 - 1.487 @ 20°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.920 - 0.940 @ 20°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 175 - 210

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 150 - 190

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 1.0

Moisture (%): Less than 0.1

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)