page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

ROSELLE HIBISCUS SEED OIL

Roselle Hibiscus Seed Oil | Organic Roselle Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Hibiscus sabdariffa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84775-96-2

EINECS Number: 283-920-7

Product Code:  PCO4100

INCI Name:  Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Hibiscus) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Hibiscus sabdariffa L.

COMMON NAMES  Sour Tea, Roselle Seed Oil, Rosella Seed Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

16.00 – 22.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

4.00 – 6.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

26.00 – 34.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

35.00 – 54.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$73.50   $49.98
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$142.60   $91.30
[$45.65/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$345.00   $207.00
[$41.40/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$669.00   $374.60
[$37.46/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,617.31   $841.00
[$33.64/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Roselle Hibiscus Seed Oil, also popularly known as Roselle Seed Oil or Rosella Seed Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds of red centered flowers, Hibiscus sabdariffa [Family: Malvaceae]. Roselle Hibiscus Seed Oil is a pale yellow to golden colored oil having a mild, characteristic aroma and a pleasant texture leaving behind a silky feel on the skin.

Also referred to by its local names Roselle, Karkade, Jelly Okra, Java Jute, Jamaican Sorrel and Florida Cranberry, Hibiscus sabdariffa is an flowering herb native to India, Indonesia, Malaysia and West Africa. Traditionally, many cultures around the world use the dried calyxes of Hibiscus flower to infuse teas and beverages for treating problems like loss of appetite, colds, upper respiratory tract pain, swelling and stomach irritation.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Roselle Hibiscus Seed Oil has a growing reputation for its multitude of skincare and beauty applications, and is referred to as the skin's Botox Plant from its naturally gentle form of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA) and high antioxidant content. High concentration of Omega-6 Linoleic Acid in this exquisite oil keeps skin moisturized and is ideal for soothing dry, flaky skin and also acne prone skin. It has both antibacterial and anti-inflammatory compounds, which can help to improve the appearance of the skin, minimize wrinkles and age spots, and even increase the elasticity of the skin. Rosella Seed Oil is also rich in protective antioxidants that helps to battle the effects of sun damage, pollution, and other environmental stressors.

Roselle Seed Oil is a super emollient, heralded for its healing and regenerative benefits on the hair and scalp, penetrating both with ease, and providing superior conditioning. Roselle Oil also provides moisturization and strengthens damaged and dry hair, hence is an ideal for inclusion in hair and scalp care formulations intended to repair and replenish moisture.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)