page loader

ROSEWOOD OIL

Rosewood Essential Oil | Organic Brazilian Rosewood Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Aniba rosaeodora

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8015-77-8 ; 83863-32-5

FEMA Number: 2156

EINECS Number: 281-093-7

Product Code:  PEO1139

INCI Name:  Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil


PART USED Wood

SYNONYMS  Aniba rosodora Ducke

COMMON NAMES  Brazilian Rosewood, Rosewood Tree, Bois de Rose, Pau-Rosa

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Brazil

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top to Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

500 g (17.64 oz): 25% OFF
$66.60   $49.95
1 kg (2.20 lb): 34% OFF
$129.30   $85.34
2 kg (4.41 lb): 38% OFF
$250.80   $155.50
[$77.75/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 42% OFF
$607.93   $352.60
[$70.52/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$1,177.00   $647.40
[$64.74/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$2,844.23   $1,479.00
[$59.16/kg]

Our organically crafted Rosewood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the sustainably harvested wood of Aniba rosaeodora tree intentionally planted in groves in the forests of Brazil. With its exquisite, rosy, sweet, slightly floral, woodsy aroma, Rosewood Essential Oil is also known as Bois de Rose Essential Oil, Brazilian Rosewood Oil and 'Pau-Rosa' Oil.

Across the globe, the harvest of rosewood trees is a pivotal conservation issue, as these trees are now on the endangered species. It is an alarming fact that Rosewood Trees have endured severe population decline and genetic impoverishment due to decades of developmental clear cutting and unethical harvesting practices - all driven by lucrative global demand. This has contributed to the deforestation and forest degradation in countries like Brazil, where Rosewood Oil production has remained a major source of income. Thankfully, with emphasis on sustainable use of natural resources, the ground situation is improving.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Rosewood Essential Oil is one of the most versatile essential oils because it is used for numerous skin conditions as well to relax the mind, clear out the backlog in our thoughts and lower anxiety. Rosewood Oil is gentle enough for any skin type, including oily, sensitive, and mature complexions. Rosewood Essential Oil is helpful when managing minor pain and inflammation, reducing the presence of unwanted bacterial, viral, and fungal issues, and easing unwanted muscle spasms. It is believed that it can also help boost a compromised immune system. In the realm of natural perfumery, Rosewood Essential Oil is used as a base note, because it vaporizes slowly and thus persist in the atmosphere for long, making it highly useful in developing fragrances.

Emotionally and energetically, Rosewood Essential Oil helps prepare for spiritual healing. It assists in facilitating meaningful meditation and can help ease anxiety and situational depression. Rosewood is one of the most effective essential oils to use when looking to usher in a good night's rest sleep.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration