page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

SACHA INCHI OIL

Sacha Inchi Oil | Organic Plukentia Oil - Nature In Bottle

Plukenetia volubilis

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4074

INCI Name:  Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Plukenetia volubilis L.

COMMON NAMES  Sacha Peanut, Mountain Peanut, Inca Nut, Sacha Inchik, Inca Inchi, Inca Peanut

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Peru

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 8.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

6.00 – 12.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

31.00 – 40.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

42.00 – 58.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 25% OFF
$37.20   $27.90
2 kg (4.41 lb): 30% OFF
$70.70   $49.50
[$24.75/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 35% OFF
$167.08   $108.60
[$21.72/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 39% OFF
$316.00   $192.80
[$19.28/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 44% OFF
$744.64   $417.00
[$16.68/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Sacha Inchi Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the star-shaped Plukenetia volubilis fruit, commonly called Mountain Peanuts or Inca Peanuts. Native women in the Peruvian Amazon rainforest have used this miracle oil for centuries in cosmetic applications as a skin humectant, protectant, emollient as well as in anti-aging applications as it restores the lipid layer in human skin.

Because of its high concentration of omega-3 Alpha-Linolenic Acid, Sacha Inchi Oil is an excellent choice for use in regenerative cosmetics, anti-aging and hair care products. The phytosterols Beta-Sitosterol and Stigmasterol have a regenerative effect and reduce Trans-Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) making it especially well suited for use in regenerative, moisturising products for sensitive skin.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Being a light and non-comedogenic oil that exhibits anti-microbial properties, Sacha Inchi Seed Oil is reputed to calm acne-prone skin and to reduce other blemishes as well as scarring. Sacha Inchi Oil is widely used in high-end skincare formulations for its ability to clean, moisturize, and eliminate bacteria by deeply penetrating skin pores without clogging them. Its astringent and anti-inflammatory properties are known to facilitate the healing of wounds and burns by tightening the skin. Plukenetia Volubilis Oil is also known for its antioxidant activity, which supports skin health, repairs damage caused by pollutants, and delays the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration.

When used in hair, Sacha Inchi Oil is known to hydrate and nourish the scalp to fortify the strands and soothe itchiness, dryness, and inflammation, thus naturally reduce hair loss by addressing scalp conditions that contribute to hair fall, such as dandruff. Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil protects hair against damage caused by environmental stressors and helps purge clogged hair follicles. Applied to nails, Sacha Inchi Oil addresses mineral deficiencies that lead to thin, brittle nails and restores nail health to promote stronger, thicker, and smoother growth.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)